KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

chromosomal abnormalities

Spanish translation: aberraciones cromosómicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chromosomal abnormalities
Spanish translation:aberraciones cromosómicas
Entered by: barbierintl

19:44 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Pregnancy
English term or phrase: chromosomal abnormalities
The quad screen may detect an increased risk of Down’s syndrome or other less common chromosomal abnormalities such as Trisomy 18
barbierintl
United States
anomalías de los cromosomas/cromosómicas
Explanation:
Exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 19:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontré este link:

http://escuela.med.puc.cl/paginas/publicaciones/PatologiaGen...
Selected response from:

Adriana Barrós Tomé
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8anomalías de los cromosomas/cromosómicas
Adriana Barrós Tomé
5anomalías cromosómicas
Karina Pelech
4anomalías/anormalidades cromosomáticas
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
anomalías de los cromosomas/cromosómicas


Explanation:
Exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 19:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontré este link:

http://escuela.med.puc.cl/paginas/publicaciones/PatologiaGen...

Adriana Barrós Tomé
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Leonardo Parachú
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Hans Gärtner
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Karla Mabarak
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
1 hr

agree  Marqui?o
2 days23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anomalías/anormalidades cromosomáticas


Explanation:
This is what I'd put.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 19:53:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Información adicional:
Véase:

http://www.odontomarket.com/casos/down.htm

“ Cada año, un niño de cada 800 nacimientos acaecidos en los Estados Unidos, presenta el Sindrome de Down (1). Esta es la más prevalente de las anormalidades cromosomáticas encontradas en humanos. De los aproximadamente 4 millones de nacimientos esperados en los Estados Unidos en un año, 5,000 niños se espera que tengan este síndrome. ”



    Oxford Superlex.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anomalías cromosómicas


Explanation:
see reference...

HTH ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.ivi.es/programas/genetica.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146