KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

compounder

Spanish translation: Compounder for Windows/software de mezcla para farmacia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compounder
Spanish translation:Compounder for Windows/software de mezcla para farmacia
Entered by: kirchner

20:40 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / chemistry, maybe
English term or phrase: compounder
Hello everybody! Apparently this machine is used by pharmacists and laboratories, mostly. But this is more like a computer.
The Mill
Argentina
Compounder for Windows/software de mezcla para farmacia
Explanation:
You all are, in a way, right. What happens is this "compounder" is a software program for Windows, specifically developed for pharmacists. It's been developed by PK software and you can find more at http://www.rxcmpd.com/wincomp.html

Such being the case, I wouldn't translate it and I'll put it in Italics given that it is a trade mark. Otherwise you should find out if there is a Spanish version of the program, etc. etc.
Selected response from:

kirchner
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, it's a good reference. The program was done by Braxa, though, but you gave me another place where to look this up!
Caro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Compounder for Windows/software de mezcla para farmacia
kirchner
3 +1amasadora
Roxana M
4componedor
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
4mezclador
Leonardo Parachú
4boticario
Mariana Barrancos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boticario


Explanation:
is it a special machine?

Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezclador


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
componedor


Explanation:
see links below


Diccionario Español>Inglés Collins

compounder = componedor (general)

I hope to be useful




    Reference: http://google.it
    Reference: http://editor.ortopedia.rediris.es/tribuna/art15.html
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amasadora


Explanation:
es una traduccion general, no estoy muy segura que en tu caso sirva. If it is more like a computer ...

Roxana M
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: It's what Eurodic says...
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compounder for Windows/software de mezcla para farmacia


Explanation:
You all are, in a way, right. What happens is this "compounder" is a software program for Windows, specifically developed for pharmacists. It's been developed by PK software and you can find more at http://www.rxcmpd.com/wincomp.html

Such being the case, I wouldn't translate it and I'll put it in Italics given that it is a trade mark. Otherwise you should find out if there is a Spanish version of the program, etc. etc.


    Reference: http://www.rxcmpd.com/wincomp.htmlhttp://
kirchner
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
thanks, it's a good reference. The program was done by Braxa, though, but you gave me another place where to look this up!
Caro