KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

retrograde contamination

Spanish translation: contaminación retrógrada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retrograde contamination
Spanish translation:contaminación retrógrada
Entered by: Judy Rojas

20:08 May 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: retrograde contamination
It is recommended that the water flow is not directed at the basin outlet to minimise retrograde contamination by “splash-back” from the drain.

I came up with contaminación retrógrada, but I'm not sure. Any suggestions?
Judy Rojas
Chile
contaminación retrógrada
Explanation:
Esta es nomás la expresión pre-fabricada en español. También se puede decir "contaminación x arrastre", pero eso es más para referirse al campo operatorio durante cirugías. En tu texto parece que el mecanismo de contaminación sería el agua que asciende desde el caño de la piletita, así que el adjetivo "retrógrada" va muy bien.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias Elena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contaminación retrógradaxxxElena Sgarbo
5contaminación retrógrada
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contaminación retrógrada


Explanation:
is perfectly OK

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contaminación retrógrada


Explanation:
Esta es nomás la expresión pre-fabricada en español. También se puede decir "contaminación x arrastre", pero eso es más para referirse al campo operatorio durante cirugías. En tu texto parece que el mecanismo de contaminación sería el agua que asciende desde el caño de la piletita, así que el adjetivo "retrógrada" va muy bien.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Gracias Elena.