KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

pooled

Spanish translation: agrupados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pooled
Spanish translation:agrupados
Entered by: JH Trads

02:33 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Bioestadistica
English term or phrase: pooled
All placebo subjects will be pooled together, since only 4 to 6 subjects will come from the first two cohorts and no differences regarding population are expected between cohorts.
Mara Sanguinetti
agrupados
Explanation:
como en la siguiente referencia:

analizó la frecuencia con que se reportaron dichas patologías en los pacientes
agrupados según estos factores de riesgo. Se constató que la hipertensión ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/mgi/vol16_5_00/mgi06500.htm - 20k

espero que esto te ayude
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1agrupadosJH Trads
4 +1pooled = mezclados/ puestos juntos
Gustavo Garrido
5serán combinadosxxxOso
4aunadoCamille Hinojosa


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serán combinados


Explanation:
Hola María,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Main Entry: 4pool
Function: transitive verb
Date: 1879
: to combine (as resources) in a common fund or effort


    Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pooled = mezclados/ puestos juntos


Explanation:
suerte

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agrupados


Explanation:
como en la siguiente referencia:

analizó la frecuencia con que se reportaron dichas patologías en los pacientes
agrupados según estos factores de riesgo. Se constató que la hipertensión ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/mgi/vol16_5_00/mgi06500.htm - 20k

espero que esto te ayude


    nat Sp, web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
1 day5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aunado


Explanation:
Las personas serán aunadas juntas.

Camille Hinojosa
United States