KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

psicofonoaudiológica

Spanish translation: psicofonoaudiológica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:psychology, speech, and hearing
Spanish translation:psicofonoaudiológica
Entered by: ES > EN (US)

02:51 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / psychology/social work
English term or phrase: psicofonoaudiológica
"Clínica Psicofonoaudiológica de Atención Integral Familiar"

(from a social worker's report)
ES > EN (US)
United States
Psychology, Speech and Hearing Center for Integral Family Care
Explanation:
I'd also leave the original Spanish name of th institution, and then put in bracketts the suggested translation.

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Thank you. I will leave it in Spanish and put the translation in brackets. I was mostly curious about how it could be explained. Gracias por su ayuda :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pysychological, Speech and Hearing Therapy
Henry Hinds
5Suggestion:
David Davis
4Psychology, Speech and Hearing Center for Integral Family Care
Ramón Solá
4Psychophonology/ Psychology of Speech Therapy
Angela C.
4Psychophonetic and Audiologic Clinic, or:Otologic/Audiologic Clinic
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suggestion:


Explanation:
Since it is the name of a clinic, I would leave it alone. If you wanted to translate the name of the clinic below the original, in parenthesis, I would seperate the words as such: Psycho-Phono-Audiological Clinic...

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Psychophonetic and Audiologic Clinic, or:Otologic/Audiologic Clinic


Explanation:
I also would leave the original name, but I would add an explanation on what it means.

"Otologic/Audiologic Clinics are held at the DeKalb County Health Department off Glidden Road in DeKalb. These clinics are open to children who have failed a hearing screening within the past few months."

http://internet.dscc.uic.edu/dsccroot/ros/rockford.asp

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Psychophonology/ Psychology of Speech Therapy


Explanation:
HTH

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pysychological, Speech and Hearing Therapy


Explanation:
...Clinic

diría yo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Psychology, Speech and Hearing Center for Integral Family Care


Explanation:
I'd also leave the original Spanish name of th institution, and then put in bracketts the suggested translation.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Thank you. I will leave it in Spanish and put the translation in brackets. I was mostly curious about how it could be explained. Gracias por su ayuda :)