KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

catecholamine drugs, such as epinephrine

Spanish translation: catecolaminas, como la epinefrina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catecholamine drugs, such as epinephrine
Spanish translation:catecolaminas, como la epinefrina
Entered by: Karina Pelech

16:31 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: catecholamine drugs, such as epinephrine
Because of possible disturbances of caridiac rhythm, catecholamine drugs, such as epinephrine, sohould only be used in situations of emergency life support
transbc
Debido a las posibles alteraciones del ritmo cardíaco...
Explanation:
que pueden causar las drogas catecolaminas como la epinefrina, sólo se recomienda su uso en aquellas situaciones de emergencia en las que peligre la vida del paciente.
Selected response from:

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1catecolaminas, como la epinefrina
Karina Pelech
4Debido a las posibles alteraciones del ritmo cardíaco...
Elena Vazquez Fernandez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catecolaminas, como la epinefrina


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 16:42:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tanto estimulantes como antidepresivos de este tipo influyen en la función de los neurotransmisores conocidos como Catecolaminas (Epinefrina, norepinefrina, Dopamina) A partir de estas observaciones se ha pensado que la depresión es causada por una disminución de las catecolaminas, en particular de la norepinefrina.


http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/EThomas37/bioqui.ht...

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
10 mins
  -> Gracias Diegov ... :o)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Debido a las posibles alteraciones del ritmo cardíaco...


Explanation:
que pueden causar las drogas catecolaminas como la epinefrina, sólo se recomienda su uso en aquellas situaciones de emergencia en las que peligre la vida del paciente.


    Reference: http://www.terra.es/personal2/21congreanecipn/m2pp4.htm
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
muchas gracias