KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

see sentence

Spanish translation: una persona ajena al estudio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third party blinder
Spanish translation:una persona ajena al estudio
Entered by: cebice

13:37 May 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: see sentence
I need help translating this phrase:
The appropriate dose of contraste agent...was prepared by the designated third-party blinder...
What is a "third party blinder"
cebice
United States
una persona ajena al estudio
Explanation:
That is if your text is dealing with a clinical trial. Clinical trials can be blind (a ciego), thats when the patient has no knowledge of the nature of the treatment he is receiving. Or they can be double binded (a doble ciego), thats when the person that administers the treatment to the patient and the people that deal with the patient are also kept in the dark about the nature of the preparation being administered to the patient. So there is your "third party blinder" somebody that prepares the medication without being involved with the patient.
Good-luck
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4una persona ajena al estudioYasser El Helw
4blender?
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blender?


Explanation:
Could it be a typo? If you replace blinder for blender it could make sense.

blender: mezclador.

HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una persona ajena al estudio


Explanation:
That is if your text is dealing with a clinical trial. Clinical trials can be blind (a ciego), thats when the patient has no knowledge of the nature of the treatment he is receiving. Or they can be double binded (a doble ciego), thats when the person that administers the treatment to the patient and the people that deal with the patient are also kept in the dark about the nature of the preparation being administered to the patient. So there is your "third party blinder" somebody that prepares the medication without being involved with the patient.
Good-luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
Gracias