KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

stoploss benefits

Spanish translation: límite de responsabilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stoploss benefits
Spanish translation:límite de responsabilidad
Entered by: nephrodoc

04:38 May 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Medical Insurance
English term or phrase: stoploss benefits
Benefits will be subject to ... ...except that prescription drug benefits will not be subject to the coordination of benefits provisions or "stoploss" as described in this plan.

Insurance/Health Care Benefits
April Berumen
límite de responsabilidad
Explanation:
"Not subject to stoploss" means that prescription drugs will be considered to be under a different category of limits for the benefits, in that the patient will be responsable for those costs. Other parts of the coverage probably limit the patient's risk to a specifid dollar amount in case of a catastrophic illness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 06:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually it should be \"límite de responsabilidad financiero\"
Selected response from:

nephrodoc
Grading comment
TY!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1límite de responsabilidadnephrodoc
4 -1...exceso de siniestralidad...
Ramón Solá
4 -4STOPLOSS.CH
Baruch Avidar


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...exceso de siniestralidad...


Explanation:
Creo que se refieren a las condiciones creadas por las llamadas "enfermedades catastróficas".

HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. stop loss order BTL - MFI90 - 74
2. stop loss order CLF - FIN98 - 9825
3. stop loss reinsurance(1) BTL - ASU93 - 1156
4. aggregate stop loss reinsurance(1) BTL - ASU93 - 1037

Document 1
Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)
Definition order placed in a securities or commodities market to close the position once a certain price level is reached thus limiting the loss.Such investment techniques are more commonly used in markets where price volatility is high and where trading is done on a margin basis in order to ensure that losses do not exceed the margin itself
Reference Lamont's Gloss,A guide for investors,3rd ed,1988,London

(1)
TERM stop loss order
Reference Capital Market Terminology,C.Kissas,1990;Lamont's Gloss,A guide for investors,3rd ed,1988,London
Note {DOM} finance:stock exchange transactions:sales and purchase orders

(1) TERM orden con limitación de pérdidas
Reference Tvede Lars, Psicología del mercado bursátil, Deusto, Bilbao, trad. de Itziar Trelles, p50
Note {DOM} finanzas: operaciones bursátiles: orden de compra y de venta, existen otras órdenes limitadas: orden por lo mejor, orden negociante, orden balanza, orden "market if touch"

(2)
TERM stop loss order
Reference Gastineau,The Dict.of financial risk management,1996,ICFI Risk Watch
Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} for example,a stop order to buy becomes a market order when the instrument trades or is bid at or above the stop price.A stop order to sell becomes a market order when the instrument trades or is offered at or below the stop price.A sell stop order is placed below the prevailing market price and a buy stop order is placed above the market

(2)
TERM orden de pérdida limitada
Reference López Casanueva,Economista y jurista,2000
Note {GRM} loc.f.

Document 2
Subject - Insurance(=AS)
Definition a form of reinsurance under which the reinsurer pays the ceding company's losses in any year when they exceed a specified loss ratio or amount;it is normally subject to a fixed limit
Reference Gerling Konzern

(1)
TERM stop loss reinsurance
Reference Gerling Konzern
Note {DOM} reinsurance

(1)
TERM reaseguro de exceso de siniestralidad
Reference Diccionario MAPFRE de seguros, Madrid, 1988
Note {DOM} reaseguro

Document 4
Subject - Insurance(=AS)
Definition a form of reinsurance paying any amount in excess of a determined sum as regards claims arising from the insurer's whole portfolio in a given branch of insurance
Reference Gerling Konzern

(1)
TERM aggregate stop loss reinsurance
Reference Gerling Konzern
Note {DOM} reinsurance

(1)
TERM reaseguro de exceso de siniestralidad
Reference Diccionario MAPFRE de seguros, Madrid, 1988
Note {DOM} reaseguro

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Baruch Avidar: It is a Swiss consultant service on the Web
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
límite de responsabilidad


Explanation:
"Not subject to stoploss" means that prescription drugs will be considered to be under a different category of limits for the benefits, in that the patient will be responsable for those costs. Other parts of the coverage probably limit the patient's risk to a specifid dollar amount in case of a catastrophic illness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 06:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually it should be \"límite de responsabilidad financiero\"

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
TY!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Baruch Avidar: It is a Swiss consultant service on the Web
1 hr
  -> Are you serious? What does that have to do with this translation?

agree  Andy Watkinson
6 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
STOPLOSS.CH


Explanation:
It is a Swiss trader consultant service on the Web.

Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 07:39:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest to see the indicated link! It is indeed a financial service on the web.


    Reference: http://www.stoploss.ch/sysinfo.htm
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nephrodoc: No relationship to the translation.
21 mins
  -> If you disagree please indicate what is the right answer, else watch others responses before you state.

disagree  Andy Watkinson: Stoploss describes itself thus:" Subscription service offering computer-generated trading strategies for the foreign exchange" - What has this to do with health care?
4 hrs
  -> OK, d'accord!-you are right

disagree  Karla Mabarak: STOPLOSS/OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSE: The maximum amount of money an insured individual is required to pay (as a deductible or co-pay) before the plan will pay benefits at 100 percent.
7 hrs
  -> OK, d'accord!-you are right

disagree  Ramón Solá: I think you, as well as the asker, can find the right answer with Karla. She should get the points...
19 hrs
  -> OK, d'accord!-you are right