KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

guest rooms

Spanish translation: Sala de espera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guest rooms
Spanish translation:Sala de espera
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

01:56 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: guest rooms
In a hospital, the term waiting room appears as well so I think it's something different. Maybe Sala de visitas?
Marisa
Sala de espera
Explanation:
asi es como aparece en Hospitales.
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Sala de espera
Claudia Andreani
5 +5salas para huéspedes
Henry Hinds
4 +1I prefer your own "sala de visitas" MarisaYasser El Helw
5cuarto de huéspedes
hmwright13
1valas para visitantes
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sala de espera


Explanation:
asi es como aparece en Hospitales.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
0 min
  -> Gracias, Valeria

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Fer!!

agree  xxxpafr
12 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Marta Ruiz
15 hrs
  -> gracias...

agree  Drea: sala de espera
13 days
  -> gracias..

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
salas para huéspedes


Explanation:
Pueden ser también habitaciones o alojamientos para los familiares de algún enfermo, hay que observar el contexto a ver si es el caso o no, ya que el mismo término no lo dice; si es posible, consultar al mismo hospital.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Pienso lo mismo. Hay países en que se acepta que familiares se queden a dormir (en general es en la misma habitación).
8 mins
  -> Sí, y pueden contar además con alojamientos para familares.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry.

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Karla.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: son habitaciones para que duerman familiares en el hospital - especialmente si viajan de lejos
10 hrs
  -> Puede ser, hay que conocer la situación concreta.

agree  Julia Martínez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lochi.

neutral  Marta Ruiz: No sé en el extranjero pero en los hospitales de la seguridad social española eso es INEXISTENTE!
15 hrs
  -> Es bueno saberlo, pero yo nada más soy traductor, a ver si allá en España pones tu granito de arena para que avencen un poco.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuarto de huéspedes


Explanation:
Some hospitals have rooms for relatives and others who wish to stay with the patient. In Monterey, where I had my son, the hospital had these types of rooms. If you are referring to the waiting room where you wait while a patient has a procedure, then it is a "sala de espera."
(From experience)

hmwright13
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
valas para visitantes


Explanation:
A guess

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I prefer your own "sala de visitas" Marisa


Explanation:
I imagine its like a hotel suite that in addition to the bedroom has an extra room for receiving "well wishers".
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Vidal: Yo también pondría "sala de visitas" que es lo que suena más natural
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Irene