KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

MLSO

Spanish translation: Laboratorista clínico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MLSO
Spanish translation:Laboratorista clínico
Entered by: Irecu

15:58 Jul 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: MLSO
degree in microbiology, acronym of what?
Irecu
Medical Laboratory Scientific Officers(MLSOs)
Explanation:
Mira, en mi país le dicen Laboratorista Clínico, no sé cómo le dirán en el tuyo o en de tu cliente, pero al menos esto te debe dar una idea. Se trata, al menos en Cuba, de un doctor en medicina que se ha especializado en análisis clínicos.

Selected response from:

FJPN
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Medical Laboratory Scientific Officers(MLSOs)FJPN
4Medical Laboratory Scientific Officer / Biomedical scientist
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medical Laboratory Scientific Officer / Biomedical scientist


Explanation:
Medical Laboratory Scientific Officer

1996 pay scales (PDF)
Support Staff Medical Laboratory Scientific Officers(MLSOs) MLSO SALARY SCALES
2001/2002 Apr-00 Spine Point Apr-01 £8,313 1 £8,313 2 £8,435 3 £8,686 4 ...
http://www.punit.bham.ac.uk/salary/mlso.pdf
More Results From: www.punit.bham.ac.uk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 16:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Institute of Biomedical Science - IBMS is the professional body for biomedical scientists in all fields of work, including medical laboratory scientific officers, in the United Kingdom and Ireland.
http://www.ibms.org

Biomedical scientist (MLSO) in close up
Biomedical scientist (MLSO) in close up. ...
http://www.prospects.ac.uk/student/cidd/superprofiles/32/pag...

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medical Laboratory Scientific Officers(MLSOs)


Explanation:
Mira, en mi país le dicen Laboratorista Clínico, no sé cómo le dirán en el tuyo o en de tu cliente, pero al menos esto te debe dar una idea. Se trata, al menos en Cuba, de un doctor en medicina que se ha especializado en análisis clínicos.




    www.punit.bham.ac.uk/salary/mlso.pdf - Similar pages
FJPN
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Gracias!!