KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

metabolites

Spanish translation: metabolitos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metabolites
Spanish translation:metabolitos
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:27 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: metabolites
determined to contained controlled substances or their metabolites above the cut-off level
Kirsten
metabolitos
Explanation:
Metabolite = metabolito in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7metabolitosRowan Morrell
4metabolitosMaría José Ruiz de Valdivia Lafuente
4Metabolitos
Circe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
metabolitos


Explanation:
Metabolite = metabolito in Spanish.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Beeching
3 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
4 hrs

agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
4 hrs

agree  María Eugenia García
6 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: El primero en llegar...
7 hrs

agree  E. Novesky
7 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metabolitos


Explanation:
http://www.ugr.es/~ars/abstract/37-989-96.htm

Metabolitos del ácido araquidónico en LCR en la encefalopatía hipóxico-isquémica neonatal

Más de 10'000 referencias en Google!

Saludos :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metabolitos


Explanation:
corroboro la respuesta anterior

María José Ruiz de Valdivia Lafuente
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 3