KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

course and fine sand paper

Spanish translation: lija fina y gruesa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coarse and fine sand paper
Spanish translation:lija fina y gruesa
Entered by: P Forgas

21:17 Aug 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: course and fine sand paper
para limpiar superficies de huesos y así extraer información de ellos
anablis
lija fina y gruesa
Explanation:
Sand
consists of particles consisting largely of quartz grains between 0.02 mm and 2.00 mm in diameter. Fine sand is defined as particles between 0.02 mm and 0.2 mm and course sand as those between 0.2 mm and 2.0 mm.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Sí, la verdad es que, en el texto, coarse estaba mal deletreado, y dudé en que efectivamente fuese coarse, dado el texto. Anyway, era evidente, al parecer...
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10papel de lija fino y grueso
Mariana Solanet
4 +6lija fina y gruesa
P Forgas
5 +3papel de lija gruesa y finaES > EN (US)
5 +2...papel de lija de grano fino / de grano grueso...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lija fina y gruesa


Explanation:
Sand
consists of particles consisting largely of quartz grains between 0.02 mm and 2.00 mm in diameter. Fine sand is defined as particles between 0.02 mm and 0.2 mm and course sand as those between 0.2 mm and 2.0 mm.


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Sí, la verdad es que, en el texto, coarse estaba mal deletreado, y dudé en que efectivamente fuese coarse, dado el texto. Anyway, era evidente, al parecer...
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US): Agreed..."coarse" is the correct spelling in English.
5 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
37 mins

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 hr

agree  Elías Sauza
1 hr

agree  Baruch Avidar: "course" should spell "coarse"
5 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
papel de lija gruesa y fina


Explanation:
la frase completa

Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 21:50:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LIJADO:
Seco: Pre-lije con lija de arena del número 220. Termine de lijar con lija del 320-400.
Mojado:Pre-lije con lija de arena del número 400. Termine de lijar con lija del 500-600.

http://www.transtarautotech.com/spanish data/6441sp.pdf

Espero que le ayude :o)

ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: GruesO y finO...
29 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Carlos Moreno: Y no es "course" sino "coarse".
16 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  two2tango
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
papel de lija fino y grueso


Explanation:
asi me suena bien.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA: those spanish genders gets us every time :-D
3 mins

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
8 mins

neutral  ES > EN (US): pero los adjetivos se refieren a la lija, ¿no?
9 mins

agree  rhandler
10 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: No suestru,se refieren al papel.Yo no lo inventé...
30 mins

agree  Valeria Audivert: esta opcion me parece oas mas adecuada
1 hr

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo: lija fina/ papel de lija fino...
1 hr

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: A mi también :-) Saludos
2 hrs

agree  Jaime Oriard
3 hrs

agree  Mercedes Pacheco
10 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...papel de lija de grano fino / de grano grueso...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, suestru!

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day16 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Nora!