KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

long term acute care

Spanish translation: cuidados intensivos a largo plazo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long term acute care
Spanish translation:cuidados intensivos a largo plazo
Entered by: Agua

17:14 Aug 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: long term acute care
LTAC (long term acute care)
lizzette runnels
cuidados intensivos a largo plazo
Explanation:
o "durante un largo periodo de tiempo".

Suerte,

Mar
Selected response from:

Agua
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cuidados intensivos a largo plazo
Agua
5terapia intensiva a largo plazo
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuidados intensivos a largo plazo


Explanation:
o "durante un largo periodo de tiempo".

Suerte,

Mar

Agua
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
10 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias. Mar

agree  purificaci
15 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terapia intensiva a largo plazo


Explanation:
Es poco común el uso de "terapia intensiva" en este contexto, por ello encontré una sola referencia.


Your search: "terapia intensiva a largo plazo" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Untitled Document
... suicidarios, dependientes) que sufren de un sentimiento de profunda inseguridad
continuarán teniendo necesidad de una terapia intensiva a largo plazo y ...
http://www.hospitalbermeo.org/bermeo/info/comunicaciones Gui...






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664