KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

three-arm

Spanish translation: de tres grupos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three-arm
Spanish translation:de tres grupos
Entered by: Rodrigo Resuche

19:24 Aug 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: three-arm
...a randomized, double-blind, three-arm study...
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
estudio de tres grupos
Explanation:
Estudio aleatorizado, de diseño doble ciego, de tres grupos...
Selected response from:

Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
muchas graciassss!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estudio de tres brazosPeter Bagney
5estudio de tres grupos
Rita Damo
5de tres partes (o ramas) o tripartito
Mariana Solanet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estudio de tres brazos


Explanation:
at least in thie Mexican case, they used this expression


    Reference: http://www.imbiomed.com.mx/Innsz
Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
13 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de tres partes (o ramas) o tripartito


Explanation:
estudio de tres partes o ramas.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudio de tres grupos


Explanation:
Estudio aleatorizado, de diseño doble ciego, de tres grupos...

Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
muchas graciassss!!!