KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

hallmark lung lesions

Spanish translation: lesiones pulmonares estereotípicas/típicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hallmark lung lesions
Spanish translation:lesiones pulmonares estereotípicas/típicas
Entered by: Karina Pelech

14:16 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Veterinary
English term or phrase: hallmark lung lesions
First, in studies conducted using a well-characterized experimental pneumonic model in calves, the severity of the clinical and hallmark lung lesions correlated positively with the amount of LktA secreted by the challenge strain of the bacterium

Gracias por la ayuda:-)
Conrado Portugal
Germany
lesiones pulmonares estereotípicas/típicas
Explanation:
Hallmark in this context refers to those lesions commonly seen that particular illness/disease/problem.

HTH ...

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda
Saludos :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2auténticas lesiones pulmonares
Amanda Tozer
5 +1lesiones pulmonares estereotípicas/típicas
Karina Pelech
5...lesiones pulmonares distintivas...
Ramón Solá
4lesiones de pulmòn clàsicos
jmtquiroga


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auténticas lesiones pulmonares


Explanation:
"hallmark" puede traducirse como "verdaderas/obvias/indiscutibles/irrefutables, etc"

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro: Prefiero "obvias", en contraste a las "clínicas", que solo se detectan con exámenes.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesiones pulmonares estereotípicas/típicas


Explanation:
Hallmark in this context refers to those lesions commonly seen that particular illness/disease/problem.

HTH ...

Suerte ... :o)


    maxfax surgeon for 10 years
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda
Saludos :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: By the way, what does HTH stand for (at the expense of sounding ignorant) ;o)
2 hrs
  -> gracias Maria ... (HTH = Hope This Helps) ... saludos ... :o)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lesiones de pulmòn clàsicos


Explanation:
"Hallmark" can also mean "classic", in the "typical" sense. These lesions would always be present in this medical conditon, right?

jmtquiroga
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...lesiones pulmonares distintivas...


Explanation:
HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 04:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"lesiones pulmonares características\"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952