International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

twice a day

Spanish translation: dos veces al día


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twice a day
Spanish translation:dos veces al día
Entered by: xxxOso

08:20 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / medication
English term or phrase: twice a day
take one tablet twice a day
Anglica
dos veces al día
Explanation:
Hola Angélica,

Tome una tableta dos veces al día.

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dos veces al díalucia lu
5 +2dos veces al díaxxxOso
5De acuerdo con mis colegas...te paso algo interesanteJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4por la mañana y en la nocheelenali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dos veces al día


Explanation:
Tomar la medicina dos veces al día

lucia lu
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Así de simple
2 mins

agree  Pilar Megías
12 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: En latín 'bid'
17 mins

agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ: Lucia, charros con el Oso.
37 mins

agree  elenali
43 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dos veces al día


Explanation:
Hola Angélica,

Tome una tableta dos veces al día.

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Fer ¶:^)

agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ: Charros con Lucia.
37 mins
  -> ¶:^))))!!! ¡Gracias mil Rolando! ¶:^))

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
De acuerdo con mis colegas...te paso algo interesante


Explanation:
Hola,

Esto te podrá ayudar en el futuro:

q.d. = una vez al día
b.i.d. = dos veces al día
t.i.d. = tres veces al día
q.i.d. = cuatro veces al día
b.i.w. = dos veces a la semana
t.i.w. = tres veces a la semana
p.o. = vía oral

b.i.d. (bid or BID) is twice a day; b.i.d.. stands for "bis in die" (which means, in Latin, twice a day).
t.i.d. (or tid or TID) is three times a day ; t.i.d. stands for "ter in die" (in Latin, 3 times a day).
q.i.d. (or qid or QID) is four times a day; q.i.d. stands for "quater in die" (in Latin, 4 times a day).
q_h: If a medicine is to be taken every so-many hours, it is written "q_h"; the "q" standing for "quaque" and the "h" indicating the number of hours. So, for example, "2 caps q4h" means "Take 2 capsules every 4 hours."

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por la mañana y en la noche


Explanation:
la explicación podría ser esa, aunque aventurada...no creo que se tomen juntas, pero hay casos en que sí, por lo tanto, dos veces al día es la respuesta adecuada

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17