KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

apply negative pressure for 15-30 seconds,allowing air removal from the balloon.

Spanish translation: Abra la llave hacia el stent premontado y aplique presion negativa por 15 segundos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apply negative pressure for 15-30 seconds,allowing air removal from the balloon.
Spanish translation:Abra la llave hacia el stent premontado y aplique presion negativa por 15 segundos
Entered by: sirkis

18:42 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: apply negative pressure for 15-30 seconds,allowing air removal from the balloon.
3. PREMOUNTED STENT PREPARATION

a. Rinse the stent in sterile saline.
b. Fill in a 20 cc luer-lock syringe with 3 cc of diluted contrast medium.
c. Attach the syringe to the stopcock;attach to inflation port.
d. Open stopcock to Premounted Stent;apply negative pressure for 15-30 seconds,allowing air removal from the balloon.
CAUTION: Do not put bending force on the stent delivery system when applying negative pressure with the syringe.
e. Release pressure slowly to neutral pressure to allow contrast medium flow into the balloon lumen.
f. Close stopcock to Premounted Stent;purge syringe of all air.
g. Repeat steps c through e until all air is expelled.If bubbles persist,do not use the device.
NOTE: If air is seen in shaft, repeat steps c through e to prevent uneven stent expansion.
h. Remove the syringe,leaving a meniscus of contrast medium in the stopcock port.
i. Attach a prepared inflation device to stopcock.
j. Open stopcock to Premounted Stent and leave on neutral pressure.
Jay
United States
Abra la llave hacia el stent premontado y aplique presion negativa por 15 segundos
Explanation:
y libere hasta equiparar presiones
Selected response from:

sirkis
Grading comment
Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Abra la llave hacia el stent premontado y aplique presion negativa por 15 segundossirkis
4 +1aplicar presión negativa durante 15-30 segundos...José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4...aplique una presión negativa durante 15-30 segundos para permitir que el aire salga del balón...
Ramón Solá
4aplique presión negativa por 15-30 segundos, permitiendo que el aire salga/sea extraído del globo.
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aplicar presión negativa durante 15-30 segundos...


Explanation:
permitiendo la salida de aire del balloon

Hola,

Yo me atrevería a decir: 'permitiendo la salida de cualquier bolsa//burbuja de aire...'.

Esperemos a los MD espcialistas

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 18:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona...el enlace:

harpo.med.yale.edu/esia/spanish/1996/esia9607.es.html

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgaya
24 mins
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplique presión negativa por 15-30 segundos, permitiendo que el aire salga/sea extraído del globo.


Explanation:
Eso es.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abra la llave hacia el stent premontado y aplique presion negativa por 15 segundos


Explanation:
y libere hasta equiparar presiones

sirkis
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Gracias.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...aplique una presión negativa durante 15-30 segundos para permitir que el aire salga del balón...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952