KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

All observed or volunteered adverse events regardless of treatment group or susp

Spanish translation: Todos los efectos adversos observados o informados por los pacientes,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All observed or volunteered adverse events regardless of treatment group or susp
Spanish translation:Todos los efectos adversos observados o informados por los pacientes,
Entered by: Karina Pelech

20:21 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: All observed or volunteered adverse events regardless of treatment group or susp
All observed or volunteered adverse events regardless of treatment group or suspected causal relationship to study drug will be recorded on the adverse event page(s) of the case report form. Exacerbation of pre-existing illness, including the disease under study, is defined as a manifestation (sign or symptom) of the illness that indicates a significant increase in the severity of the illness compared to the severity noted at the start of the trial.
Jay
United States
Todos los efectos adversos observados o informados por los pacientes,
Explanation:
independientemente del grupo de tratamiento o de la supuesta relación causal con la droga en estudio...

Tal vez sea ésto lo que estás buscando...

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Era exactamente lo que buscaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Todos los efectos adversos observados o informados por los pacientes,
Karina Pelech
5todos los acontecimientos adversos...
Mariana Solanet
4tanto los efectos..
aivars
4Please see underneath.
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanto los efectos..


Explanation:
... adversos observados como los intencionales independientemente del grupo de tratamiento o..



aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
9 mins

disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: "intencionales" no es la traducción de "volunteered" aquí....es "volunteered" (comentado al investigador) por el paciente
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todos los acontecimientos adversos...


Explanation:
observados o intencionales, independientemente del grupo de tratamiento o relación causal sospechada para estudiar la droga...
O algo por el estilo.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins

disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: La frase hecha es "efectos" (no 'acontecimientos') adversos. Y, observados, sí; intencionales, no.
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see underneath.


Explanation:
"..todos los hechos/acontecimientos observados o voluntariamente sometidos independientemente del grupo de tratamiento o de la presunta relación causal, para estudiar la droga."
To me there's a need for the comma after causal, in order to make sense.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Todos los efectos adversos observados o informados por los pacientes,


Explanation:
independientemente del grupo de tratamiento o de la supuesta relación causal con la droga en estudio...

Tal vez sea ésto lo que estás buscando...

Suerte ... :o)


    surgeon and biomolecular research scientist
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Era exactamente lo que buscaba.