KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Annals of Thoracic Surgery (is it the name of a science/medicine magazine?)

Spanish translation: anales de la cirugía torácica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Annals of Thoracic Surgery (is it the name of a science/medicine magazine?)
Spanish translation:anales de la cirugía torácica
Entered by: Karina Pelech

04:47 Aug 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Science
English term or phrase: Annals of Thoracic Surgery (is it the name of a science/medicine magazine?)
figura en un boletín de medicina y ciencia que trata particularmente de cáncer esofágico.
Perl
anales de la cirugía torácica
Explanation:
simplemente... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 05:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As trixiemck says, it is the name of a Journal...

:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 05:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, \"annals\" or \"anales\" are the official record of events and/or activities of a society or group ... often as the title of a booklet or annual/monthly/weekly (etc) report that may be a magazine, book, or simply a sheet outlining the going ons of that group or the news for that specialised interest group...

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3anales de la cirugía torácica
Karina Pelech
5 +1Nombre de una publicación
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nombre de una publicación


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
16 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anales de la cirugía torácica


Explanation:
simplemente... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 05:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As trixiemck says, it is the name of a Journal...

:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 05:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, \"annals\" or \"anales\" are the official record of events and/or activities of a society or group ... often as the title of a booklet or annual/monthly/weekly (etc) report that may be a magazine, book, or simply a sheet outlining the going ons of that group or the news for that specialised interest group...

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.drrecommend.com/es/dir/Health/Medicine/Surgery/Ca...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Yo le suprimiría "la"...
5 mins
  -> gracias Ramón ... ver ref.. :o)

agree  Ricardo Hernandez: Si! igual que Ramón: "de cirugía torácica"
9 mins
  -> gracias Ricardo ... :o)

agree  Alvaro Galindo
8 hrs
  -> gracias Alvaro ... :o)