KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

etching (in this contexT)

Spanish translation: grabando


05:36 Aug 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Psychiatry/Psichotherapy
English term or phrase: etching (in this contexT)
"What starts as external brain training by early caretakers ultimately results in etching of inner circuits, based on this training......"

The only translation I know fot etching is "aguafuerte".....and perhaps "colección de sellos" at worst into this subjet...
kirchner
Spain
Spanish translation:grabando
Explanation:
as for example:
the picture was forever echted in my memory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 05:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, etched
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
than you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Isn't it also a synonym of, or doen't it at least has some affinity with, "engrave"?
Ramón Solá
5 +1Below
Lila del Cerro
5 +1...finalmente se graba en los circuitos internos/interiores,...
MikeGarcia
5 +1grabandowrtransco
4Grabar, dibujar, esbozarEstherMed
4impronta
Ana Cuesta


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grabando


Explanation:
as for example:
the picture was forever echted in my memory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 05:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, etched

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
than you everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Below


Explanation:
My New Webster's College Edition has the following entry for etch (the fifth or sixth entry):

to impress firmly on the mind.

I'm sure you'll know the Spanish word for that much better than me.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs
  -> Hi, and thanks.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Isn't it also a synonym of, or doen't it at least has some affinity with, "engrave"?


Explanation:
That's the translation I propose: "...en la grabación de circuitos internos..."

El aguafuerte es solo una de las modalidades del grabado.

HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 08:40:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse the missing \"s\" and that \"has\" that should have been \"have\"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Virginia!

agree  xxxAVA
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, AVA!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...finalmente se graba en los circuitos internos/interiores,...


Explanation:
That's the translation, to be completed by Lila's excellent explanation.Please allot the kudoz to her.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: You're nice. I don't mind the Kudoz, just trying to help.
33 mins
  -> Me too.We're alike,Señora.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impronta


Explanation:
Tiene el mismo sentido tecnico de etching en cuanto a "reproduccion de imagenes ... en cualquier materia blanda" (del diccionario de la RAE) y al mismo tiempo el de proceso de aprendizaje (tambien RAE).

Ana Cuesta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grabar, dibujar, esbozar


Explanation:
En este caso sería grabar los circuitos internos (en este caso de la mente)

EstherMed
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6