KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

subside

Spanish translation: disminuyan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subside
Spanish translation:disminuyan
Entered by: xxxOso

08:01 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / disease
English term or phrase: subside
"Stay at home until the rash and swelling subside."
Olga Brito
disminuyan, se calmen
Explanation:
Hola Olga,

Dos opciones para usted.
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Oso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8disminuyan, se calmenxxxOso
5 +4remitirAlfonso Campos Folgado


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
disminuyan, se calmen


Explanation:
Hola Olga,

Dos opciones para usted.
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Oso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OneDocument, S.L.: Totalmente de acuerdo con disminuyan, puesto que swelling es hinchazón, y es más correcto que disminuya (incluso que desaparezca) a que se calme.
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias mig ¶:^))

agree  NuriaL
9 mins
  -> Mil gracias Nuria ¶:^))

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias VRN ¶:^))

agree  xxxswani
2 hrs
  -> Hola my buddy! Muchas gracias ¶:^))

agree  Elías Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Elías ¶:^))

agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Ingrid ¶:^))

agree  xxxAVA: :-D
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias AVA ¶:^))

agree  purificaci
9 hrs
  -> Mil gracias purificaci ¶:^))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remitir


Explanation:
"Permanezca en casa hasta que remitan la erupción y la hinchazón ".

This is basic English: you can find it in any monolingual or bilingual dictionary.

I hope I have been of help.

Best regards,

Alfonso.

Alfonso Campos Folgado
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: Esto sería la mejor expresión técnica, pero para información destinada a leer por pacientes la opción de Oso sería mejor.
54 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: also "hasta que se alivien", in colloquial
1 hr

agree  lucia lu
4 hrs

agree  xxxAberingi
7 hrs