KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

to option

Spanish translation: optar (por)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to option
Spanish translation:optar (por)
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

15:16 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / newspaper article
English term or phrase: to option
"VBI announces that they have **optioned** and agreed to potential licensing terms for two promising hybridoma cell lines developed at The University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center in Houston Texas."
María Alejandra Funes
han decidido
Explanation:
... han decidido y acordado ...

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 15:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o HAN OPTADO POR Y ACORDADO ... / HAN ELIGIDO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 16:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elEgido... perdón...
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3han decidido
Karina Pelech
4 +2ha decido ejercer su opción
Lisbeth Benavides
5 +1presentar una oferta de compra
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
han decidido


Explanation:
... han decidido y acordado ...

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 15:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o HAN OPTADO POR Y ACORDADO ... / HAN ELIGIDO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 16:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elEgido... perdón...

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
35 mins
  -> gracias rhandler ... :o)

agree  MikeGarcia: Han optado...
2 hrs
  -> gracias Miguel ... :o)

agree  Mariana Solanet: sí, Miguel, han optado.
3 hrs
  -> gracias Mariana ... :o)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentar una oferta de compra


Explanation:
Como en el ejemplo:

"They are ready to option the film rights from the author"

Merriam-Webster (Unabridged)

Saludos,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Creo que diste en el clavo... otra vez... Valentín. Un Saludo!!!
24 mins
  -> Very kind of you, Doc!

neutral  Karina Pelech: option is yet another US verb formed from the noun, and thus the correct verb form would be to opt for or to decide upon ... saludos ... :o)
1 hr
  -> Well noted. Thank you!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ha decido ejercer su opción


Explanation:
Si en el documento general especifica que VIB tiene el derecho de 'ejercer una opción' al respecto, entonces creo que esta sería la mejor forma de traducir 'option.'

De lo contrario, estaría de acuerdo con 'optar por' ... como propone ACB&KMP.

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr