KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

push out, loosen

Spanish translation: ...proyectar la pelvis ligeramente para relajar la región lumbar...


01:35 Oct 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Exercises for back pain
English term or phrase: push out, loosen
"...inhale deeply while thrusting your chest out, and then push your pelvis out slightly to loosen the lower back."
Push out: ¿existe un término más apropiado que "sacar" o "empujar hacia fuera" para indicar este movimiento de la cadera?
loosen the lower back: ¿podría ser "distender la región lumbar"?

Gracias.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Spanish translation:...proyectar la pelvis ligeramente para relajar la región lumbar...
Explanation:
mostrar formato DRAE
proyectar. (Del lat. proiectâre, intens. de proiicĕre, arrojar).
1. tr. Lanzar, DIRIGIR HACIA ADELANTE o a distancia

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...proyectar la pelvis ligeramente para relajar la región lumbar...
Ramón Solá
5empuje la pelvis
Karina Pelech
5exhale y relajeanuba
5sacar hacia adelante / relajar
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sacar hacia adelante / relajar


Explanation:
sacar hacia la pelvis adelante / relajar la región lumbar o la cintura

"cintura" = "lower back" en México (popular).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exhale y relaje


Explanation:
es más formal

anuba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empuje la pelvis


Explanation:
un poco hacia adelante para aflojar la espalda

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 14:47:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: Surgery, Orthopaedics, Kinesiology ...

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...proyectar la pelvis ligeramente para relajar la región lumbar...


Explanation:
mostrar formato DRAE
proyectar. (Del lat. proiectâre, intens. de proiicĕre, arrojar).
1. tr. Lanzar, DIRIGIR HACIA ADELANTE o a distancia

HTH...


Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952