KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

the pay

Spanish translation: Sueldo/Salario/Gafas


12:49 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Vision and Financial
English term or phrase: the pay
Which is most used at USA for "the pay" refering to your work income: 1_ salario? 2_ la paga ? 3_ sueldo ?
And which is the most used word refering to " standard eyeglasees " : 1_los lentes convencionales ? 2_anteojos ?
any other ?
xxxwgarcia
Spanish translation:Sueldo/Salario/Gafas
Explanation:
en españa
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Sueldo/Salario/Gafas
patrick32
4Sueldoelenali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sueldo/Salario/Gafas


Explanation:
en españa

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps: de acuerdo, aunque en américa latina empleariamos mas bien lentes convencionales (diferenciandolos de los lentes de contacto)
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  lucia lu
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sueldo


Explanation:
Personalmente uso anteojos y percibo un sueldo

"salario" lo empleamos para el mínimo, máximo y asalariados
México

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17