KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

compunded

Spanish translation: preparados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compounded
Spanish translation:preparados
Entered by: Rodrigo Resuche

23:21 Dec 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: compunded
Progesterone vaginal suppositories are only available when compounded by your pharmacist
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
preparados
Explanation:
it means the pharmacist has to mix the ingredients

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 23:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patricia is right: \"compounded\"
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10preparadosSusana Galilea
5formulados
lolamar
5preparate
Corinna Franchino
5mezclados
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
preparados


Explanation:
it means the pharmacist has to mix the ingredients

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 23:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patricia is right: \"compounded\"

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
4 mins
  -> G

agree  Patricia CASEY: Saludos!
6 mins
  -> R

agree  rhandler
13 mins
  -> A

agree  Terry Burgess
15 mins
  -> C

agree  mónica alfonso
37 mins
  -> I

agree  xxxForna
1 hr
  -> A

agree  xxxCirera Marti
1 hr
  -> S

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: solamente cuando son preparados por el farmacéutico
3 hrs
  -> !

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs

agree  Consult Couture
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preparate


Explanation:
.

Corinna Franchino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mezclados


Explanation:
Los supositorios vaginales de progesterona están disponibles solamente cuando son mezclados por su farmacista (farmacólogo)


    Larousse dictionary
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formulados


Explanation:
...

lolamar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55