International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

plural for LUMEN.

Spanish translation: lúmenes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plural for LUMEN.
Spanish translation:lúmenes
Entered by: Elías Sauza

15:45 Dec 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: plural for LUMEN.
Once adequate aspiration has been achieved, both lumens should be irrigated with 3 or 5cc saline using quick bolus technique

I would like to know the spanish plural for LUMEN.
xxxGerMon
lúmenes
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks and HAPPY 2003! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7lúmenes
Elías Sauza
4 +2vias
Elisabeth Ghysels
5lumen y lúmenes (both)xxxdawn39
4luz / lucesYasser El Helw


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lúmenes


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Thanks and HAPPY 2003! :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins

agree  George Rabel: agree
5 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
7 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
22 mins

agree  xxxdawn39: Feliz 2003, Elías :D
2 hrs

agree  Egmont: right! HNY!
5 hrs

agree  Francisco Leal
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luz / luces


Explanation:
Suerte.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vias


Explanation:
"En los catéteres multilumen todas las vías deben ser utilizadas con sistemas de infusíon cerrados. Se debe evitar la medición de PVC y conexión en Y. Igualmente, se deben utilizar todas las vías para infusión, evitando la heparinización de vías cerradas por largos períodos" :
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:i-5HUe4q5zIC:med.javeria...

I think, often this is avoided by using "vias" as in the text above.
However Elías Sauza is probably right with "lúmenes" (reference below) and thus has earned the points.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.bardaccess.com/ifu/groshong/grosuni.pdf
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: Our asker seems to be in a great hurry.
1 min

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lumen y lúmenes (both)


Explanation:
The plural of the Spanish word should be "lúmenes" although "lumen" is also widely used.
--------------------------------
UNIDADES DE MEDIDA
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
kelvin,lumen, lux, newton ...etc.
"En cuanto a la PLURALIZACIÓN no parece que haya dificultad.
Si se utilizan los nombres del Sistema Internacional,han de pluralizarse conforme a las reglas de la lengua original (LUMEN)
Castellanizados, naturalmente que habrían de seguirse las normas de la gramática de nuestra lengua (LÚMENES)
----------------------------------
Plurales dudosos:
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
claxon : cláxones
eslogan : eslóganes
gèiser : geíseres
iglú : iglúes
lumen : lúmenes
-----------------------------
"Lúmenes" es el plural más empleado, pero te he puesto lo anterior por si te interesa, Ger.
¡Feliz Año Nuevo!



    Reference: http://www.camara.cl/hist/rtareas/proceres/bati/htm
    Reference: http://www.academia.org.mx/Consultas/210900.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846