KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

windsock

Spanish translation: manga de viento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:windsock
Spanish translation:manga de viento
Entered by: Terry Burgess

15:22 Jan 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: windsock
A guidewire-based filters where the filter resembles a windsock and is supported by one or more articulated support hoops.
BCB
manga de viento
Explanation:
Just as seen in the "old" aerodromes and airports.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5manga de viento
Terry Burgess
5manga veleta
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
manga de viento


Explanation:
Just as seen in the "old" aerodromes and airports.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Brenchley
0 min
  -> Thanks Sarah!..and Happy 2003:-)

agree  Patricia CASEY: También indicador de viento
1 min
  -> Gracias Patricia!...y Feliz 2003:-)

agree  Elías Sauza
9 mins
  -> Hola Elías!...Gracias y Feliz 2003:-)

agree  xxxAOssaRuz: manga de viento
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Alejandra!...y Feliz 2003:-)

agree  Egmont: por experiencia de vuelo deportivo...
44 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Alberto!...y Feliz 2003:-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manga veleta


Explanation:
cono de viento

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099