KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

worm-like movement

Spanish translation: movimiento reptante o serpenteante de la lengua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worm-like movement
Spanish translation:movimiento reptante o serpenteante de la lengua
Entered by: Egmont

10:57 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: worm-like movement
lip smacking or
puckering, puffing of cheeks, rapid or fine worm-like movement of tongue
Myrna
movimiento reptante o serpenteante de la lengua
Explanation:
maybe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 22:01:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

see you...!
thanks and HNY!
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
TKS a bunch!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3movimiento reptante o serpenteante de la lengua
Egmont
5...movimiento lingual viperino
Ramón Solá
4movimiento de propulsión
Cecilia Aguila
3 +1movimiento ondulante
Pablo Dal Monte
4movimiento lingual vermiformeYasser El Helw
4movimieento rapido o minusculo de la lengua de aca para allaRefugio


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
movimiento reptante o serpenteante de la lengua


Explanation:
maybe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 22:01:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

see you...!
thanks and HNY!


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
TKS a bunch!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Elena, y F.A.N.!

agree  Pablo Dal Monte: Reptante suena bien... (I wonder, all this lip smacking, etc. is it a mating display?)
1 hr
  -> OK!

agree  xxxdawn39: ambos valen. Un saludo :D
2 hrs
  -> OK!

neutral  Refugio: Why do you list these references when the term does not appear in either?
3 hrs
  -> Check it carefully, Ruth!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movimiento lingual vermiforme


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pablo Dal Monte: ¿movimiento con forma de gusano (¿cilíndrico?)? Mejor movimiento vermicular
1 hr
  -> Its true vermicular sounds much better, I wonder why you did not suggest it in your answer?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movimiento ondulante


Explanation:
se me acaba de ocurrir después de leer lo que puso Alberto.

Movimiento ondulante de la lengua

Pablo Dal Monte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: también. Un saludo :D
33 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movimieento rapido o minusculo de la lengua de aca para alla


Explanation:
Since the tongue is rooted, back and forth movements give a wormlike effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 14:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess my fingers were typing with a rapid wormlike movement. Should be movimiento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 14:15:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de un lado a otro

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movimiento de propulsión


Explanation:
la lengua tiene dos movimientos básicos: de propulsión y de lateralidad. Creo que el de propulsión es el que más se asemeja a un gusano. No busqué fuentes. Tal vez es una pista más. Suerte!

Cecilia Aguila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...movimiento lingual viperino


Explanation:
¿Has visto como mueven la lengua una cobra o un crótalo?

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952