KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

stint

Spanish translation: soporte temporario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stint
Spanish translation:soporte temporario
Entered by: elaborne

20:34 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / burns
English term or phrase: stint
This is a type of bandage or support that is often used for surgeries on burn victims.

Thanks in advance for your help!
elaborne
Prótesis temporaria / Soporte temporario (o transitorio) / Plataforma de sostén
Explanation:
Un "stint" (no "stent") es algo que se utiliza para restringir, sujetar, o brindar soporte.

Elaborne, estás en lo cierto al sospechar que "stint" es una palabra diferente de "stent" y de "splint". Es curioso que en este caso, el "stint" actúa tanto como "stent" como como "splint" (férula).

Un "stint" en Medicina puede ser muy blando (como un "cotton stint") o muy duro ("stainless steel stint"), con todo el rango intermedio de consistencias.

Estos son algunos abstracts de artículos médicos en inglés:

A multicenter study is presented on 80 patients who underwent ACL reconstruction using a Dacron (E.I. Du Pont de Nemours and Co., Wilmington, DE) ligament prosthesis. Patient selection was based on a history of a failed autologous reconstruction and/or primary repair of the ACL. These selection criteria are unique and have not been previously reported in the literature. The frequency of prior intraarticular ACL surgery was 1.24 procedures per patient and 1.68 when combined with prior extraarticular reconstructions. Forty-one patients had a mean followup of 28 months (24 to 42 months). The mean followup for all of the patients was 21 months. The graft was augmented with autologous tissue in 59 cases and used as a pure prosthesis in the rest. Functionally, the mean Lysholm score improved from 40 to 81 points. The percentage of a combined excellent/good Lysholm rating increased from 6% to 60%. The Tegner activity rating level improved from 2 to 4. The percentage of a negative Lachman sign, anterior drawer, and pivot shift was approximately 75% at followup. There was no significant difference between the results of augmentation and nonaugmentation cases, indicating that the graft acts as a permanent prosthesis rather than as a scaffold or **stint**. The patients showed a significant improvement considering their preoperative global instability.


A 53-year-old woman with a three-year history of recurrent stage IV diffuse aggressive lymphoma involving the nasopharynx presented with fever, chills, and the sudden onset of drainage of clear, colorless fluid from the left nostril. This woman had no history of trauma or physical activity that might increase intracranial pressure. Subarachnoid instillation of 111indium resulted in the accumulation of radioactivity in a **cotton stint** placed in the left nares, documenting cerebrospinal fluid rhinorrhea....


Another look at Pereyra's **stint** urethropexy. Duggan ML.

Twenty-five women with stress incontinence had **stint** urethropexy as described by Pereyra. Unqualified success was achieved in only 53%. These cases are analyzed and criteria suggested for selecting patients suitable for **stint** urethropexy.



Suerte :-)
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Elena,
I think that's it! Thank you so much. Thanks to everyone who offered suggestions too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2injertos stent
María del Carmen Cerda
3 +3tablilla ??
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1tablilla/entablillado
Terry Burgess
5Prótesis temporaria / Soporte temporario (o transitorio) / Plataforma de sosténxxxElena Sgarbo
3malla
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1férula
nimrodtran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tablilla ??


Explanation:
I'm less certain here (a stint exists, but I can't see it in your context); a "splint" seems much more probable.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 20:56:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tagnet.org/azenmarcha/conquistadores/mis_primeros...

http://www.swmed.edu/ntbrms/sobject.htm

http://www.ambitoweb.com/servicios/salud/botiquin1.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 07:39:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, another option would be stent, and that definitely is also a very \"medical\" word, bur during my 8 years work in a Burn Center I have never seen stents used there (a lot of them outside the Burn Center). This is \"stent\" in Spanish too :
http://www.ucm.es/info/fmed/medicina.edu/Cardiovascular/sten...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 07:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could this be about oesophageal or tracheal burns? Then stent would be more easily understandable

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: http://www.evertize.com/msdcat/woundcare/bandage-gauze-DI.ht...
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Peter Bagney: fine, assuming "splint"
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tablilla/entablillado


Explanation:
Hi!
I believe this should read "splint".

See:

Glossary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A burn patient receives care from many people who specialize in burn treatment including
doctors, nurses ... Cast A splint made of plaster or fiberglass material. ...
www.cooltheburn.com/learn/gloss1.html

Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 22:05:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anexo unas referencias para \"entablillado\":

Primeros Auxilios \"VK\"
... Las toallas pueden usarse como vendajes para quemaduras y se pueden mantener firmes
con un vendaje ... 12, Para entablillado de la pierna o brazo fracturado. ...
www.geocities.com/Yosemite/9268/manual11.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Botiquin
... 12 Para entablillado de la pierna o brazo fracturado. ... estériles descartables con
capacidad para 3 y 5 cc. ... 27.- Pomada antihistaminica y contra las quemaduras. ...
www.varelaenred.com.ar/botiquin.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Esté preparado: Consejos para un botiquin bien equipado
... Vendas rectangulares (o curitas) – para cortes o quemaduras leves. ... gasa esterilizada
y cinta adhesiva – para sujetar el vendaje o el entablillado en su ...
www.cfhinfo.org/SpanishSection/spanish_be_prepared.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

SAMFE - Enfermedades - Guía de Primeros Auxilios
... En caso de tener que entablillar, el entablillado debe ser lo suficientemente largo
para que alcance las coyunturas de ambos lados de la ... Para quemaduras de 1er ...
www.samfe.com.mx/06enfermedades/0601002.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

INFOIDIOMAS.COM - Guía de Primeros Auxilios
... Podemos improvisar un entablillado con una madera, un palo,... ... Tercero, poner una
capa que sirva de acolchado, como algodón, para luego realizar un ... Quemaduras. ...
www.infoidiomas.com/auxilios.htm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fracturas y Tipos de Vendajes.
... primero la parte afectada. Entablillado : El entablillado se realiza
para inmovilizar la parte afectada. Se puede utilizar cualquier ...
mx.geocities.com/gruposcout96/page5.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Afganos.com - Salud -
... Si el hueso de la pata está muy desalineado, es útil un entablillado o soporte ... cada
quince o veinte minutos si existe alguna demora para llegar al ... Quemaduras. ...
www.afganos.com/health_02.htm - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

Seguridad
... calamina) para picaduras, ronchas y quemaduras de dol. ... Para inmovilizar la extremidad
haga unas tablillas angostas ... El entablillado debe sobresalir del lugar de ...
www.cmag.com.mx/soporte/reportajes/seguridad.htm - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

Botiquín de primeros auxilios
... El área cercana a la herida debe limpiarse con antisépticos para evitar una
posible infección. -Se usará un \"entablillado\" para inmovilizar el área. ...
www.cape1.net/Salud/auxilios1.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

revista.consumer.es ::: La salud del perro y sus primeros ...
... para torniquetes, Betadine (solución antiséptica), férulas para un entablillado,
vendas, esparadrapo ... y compruebe que no tenga cortes, quemaduras, ni las ...
revista.consumer.es/web/es/19991101/ practico/consejo_del_mes/

Suerte!
t


    Above + Oxford
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: too!
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
férula


Explanation:
inmovilizador, limitador de movimientos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 00:54:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si es \"stent\", como dice don Luiroi, otras traducciones (sigo sosteniendo \"férula\"), podrían ser \"endoprótesis\"
www.hup.es/ecl/far/indfa7.html
o \"tutor\"
sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/bibvirtual/libros/Medicina/ cirugia/tomo_v/esten_laring.htm

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
malla


Explanation:
Tal vez te refieras a "stent"... hope it helps

... Después a veces se deja colocada una malla ("stent") para mantener la dilatación. ...
escaldadura: Quemadura superficial y extensa, usualmente debida a ...
www.consultadietetica.com/glosario/e.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
injertos stent


Explanation:
Tópicos de Salud >> Injertos Stent (Stent Grafts)
Cirugía Invasivas Minimizadas.
Baptist Health Systems of South Florida
Estoy segura que se refiere a esto.


María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: yes, but I have difficulties in seing them used in burns; oesophageal or tracheal burns, may be
6 hrs

agree  johnclaude: quite definitely
7 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prótesis temporaria / Soporte temporario (o transitorio) / Plataforma de sostén


Explanation:
Un "stint" (no "stent") es algo que se utiliza para restringir, sujetar, o brindar soporte.

Elaborne, estás en lo cierto al sospechar que "stint" es una palabra diferente de "stent" y de "splint". Es curioso que en este caso, el "stint" actúa tanto como "stent" como como "splint" (férula).

Un "stint" en Medicina puede ser muy blando (como un "cotton stint") o muy duro ("stainless steel stint"), con todo el rango intermedio de consistencias.

Estos son algunos abstracts de artículos médicos en inglés:

A multicenter study is presented on 80 patients who underwent ACL reconstruction using a Dacron (E.I. Du Pont de Nemours and Co., Wilmington, DE) ligament prosthesis. Patient selection was based on a history of a failed autologous reconstruction and/or primary repair of the ACL. These selection criteria are unique and have not been previously reported in the literature. The frequency of prior intraarticular ACL surgery was 1.24 procedures per patient and 1.68 when combined with prior extraarticular reconstructions. Forty-one patients had a mean followup of 28 months (24 to 42 months). The mean followup for all of the patients was 21 months. The graft was augmented with autologous tissue in 59 cases and used as a pure prosthesis in the rest. Functionally, the mean Lysholm score improved from 40 to 81 points. The percentage of a combined excellent/good Lysholm rating increased from 6% to 60%. The Tegner activity rating level improved from 2 to 4. The percentage of a negative Lachman sign, anterior drawer, and pivot shift was approximately 75% at followup. There was no significant difference between the results of augmentation and nonaugmentation cases, indicating that the graft acts as a permanent prosthesis rather than as a scaffold or **stint**. The patients showed a significant improvement considering their preoperative global instability.


A 53-year-old woman with a three-year history of recurrent stage IV diffuse aggressive lymphoma involving the nasopharynx presented with fever, chills, and the sudden onset of drainage of clear, colorless fluid from the left nostril. This woman had no history of trauma or physical activity that might increase intracranial pressure. Subarachnoid instillation of 111indium resulted in the accumulation of radioactivity in a **cotton stint** placed in the left nares, documenting cerebrospinal fluid rhinorrhea....


Another look at Pereyra's **stint** urethropexy. Duggan ML.

Twenty-five women with stress incontinence had **stint** urethropexy as described by Pereyra. Unqualified success was achieved in only 53%. These cases are analyzed and criteria suggested for selecting patients suitable for **stint** urethropexy.



Suerte :-)
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Elena,
I think that's it! Thank you so much. Thanks to everyone who offered suggestions too.