KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

MRI terminology

Spanish translation: www.stnet.es/mri/WEBMRI1/Web.html


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MRI terminology
Spanish translation:www.stnet.es/mri/WEBMRI1/Web.html
Entered by: Elena Valdehita

15:35 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / MRI
English term or phrase: MRI terminology
Does anybody know how to translate these terms or if there is a website where I could find them? Thanks

Axial T1 spin-echo
NEX 2
TR 650 ms
TE Minimum

Axial Fast spin-echo Proton density-T2
TR 3,200 ms
ETL 8

Axial FLAIR
TI 2200

Coronal FLAIR

Flip Angle 20
Elena Valdehita
Spain
read ahead
Explanation:
Here's a helpful link -good luck
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Thank you all for you help. These links are very helpul indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3read ahead
johnclaude
5 +2continued
johnclaude
5Imagen de Resonancia Magnética IRM=MRI
Sergio Aguirre


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
read ahead


Explanation:
Here's a helpful link -good luck


    Reference: http://www.stnet.es/mri/WEBMRI1/Web.html
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766
Grading comment
Thank you all for you help. These links are very helpul indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: your helpfulness deserves an "agree"
4 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
15 hrs
  -> thanks edling

agree  diego asensio
3 days 2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continued


Explanation:
T1: método de captación de la señal en resonancia magnética.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This should help - please check out the reference at the end

T2 - spin-spin or transverse relaxation time. The time constant for loss of phase coherence among spins oriented at an angle to the static magnetic field due to interactions between the spins. Results in a loss of transverse magnetization and the MRI signal. TE (Echo Time) - represents the time in milliseconds between the application of the 90° pulse and the peak of the echo signal in Spin Echo and Inversion Recovery pulse sequences.

SPIN-ECHO (SE) - re-appearance of the NMR signal after the FID has apparently died away, as a result of the effective reversal (rephasing) of the dephasing spins by techniques such as specific RF pulse sequences or pairs of field gradient pulses, applied in time shorter than or on the order of T2. Proper selection of the TE time of the pulse sequence can help control the amount of T1 or T2 contrast present in the image. Also a pulse sequence type that usually employs a 90° pulse, followed by one or more 180° pulses.

NEX - number of excitations. See also Number of Excitations, Signal Averaging
TR (Repetition Time) - the amount of time that exists between successive pulse sequences applied to the same slice. See also Repetition Time.

FLAIR FLuid Attenuated Inversion Recovery http://fonar.com/glossary.htm




    Reference: http://www.infodoctor.org/neuro/glosario.htm
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: and another one!
3 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
15 hrs
  -> thanks edling

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Imagen de Resonancia Magnética IRM=MRI


Explanation:


Axial T1 spin-echo
eco-spin axial T1 (T1 es la constante del tiempo de relajación longitudinal, a cada tejido corresponde una en particular).

NEX 2
Número de Exitaciones 2

TR 650 ms
Tiempo de Repetición 650 milisegundos.

TE Minimum
Tiempo Eco Minimo.

Axial Fast spin-echo Proton density-T2
Densidad Protónica axial de eco-spin-T2 (T2 es el tiempo de relajación transversal)

TR 3,200 ms
Tiempo de Repetición 3,200ms (es el tiempo entre los sucesivos pulsos de una secuencia aplicada a una misma rebanada)

ETL 8
Longitud del Eco Tren (el ET es una serie de pulsos refasantes de una Radio Frecuencia a 180º)

Axial FLAIR

TI 2200
TI 2200 (ver explicación arriba)

Coronal FLAIR
FLAIR de Coronilla (CORONAl, corresponde a la parte alta de la cabeza o coronilla; FLAIR son las siglas de Fluid Attenuated Inversion Recovery -Recuperación de la Inversión Atenuada por Fluido)

Flip Angle 20
Ángulo de inclinación 20.



    www.isbe.man.ac.uk/personal/dellard/dje/ history_mri/
    ww.gemedicalsystems.com/rad/mri/products/ ovation/ovation_images.html
Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727