KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

lead

Spanish translation: análisis de 12 derivaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:12-lead analysis
Spanish translation:análisis de 12 derivaciones
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

18:21 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lead
As another example, nine electrodes are positioned on the patient for a "12-lead" analysis of electrical activity of the heart.
BCB
[análisis de] 12 derivaciones
Explanation:
En algunos contextos, "lead" se puede traducir como "electrodo", pero aquí está referido al ECG, y se traduce como "derivación". Así aparece en todos los textos de Medicina y de Cardiología.

Suerte
Elena

Sgarbossa EB, Birnbaum Y, Parrillo JE. Am Heart J 2001 Apr;141(4):507-17.
Electrocardiographic diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction: Current concepts for the clinician.

BACKGROUND: Over the past 2 decades, the **12-lead electrocardiogram** has attained special significance for the diagnosis and triage of patients with chest pain because timely detection of myocardial injury and a rapid assessment of myocardium at risk proved pivotal to implementing effective reperfusion therapies during acute myocardial infarction. However, this wealth of information could still be underutilized by clinicians who may restrict their diagnostic quest in patients with chest pain to the more classic electrocardiographic signs. METHODS: The medical literature on electrocardiographic manifestations of acute myocardial infarction was extensively reviewed. RESULTS: The widespread utilization of both coronary angiography and methods to determine myocardial function and metabolism in patients with acute myocardial infarction over the last 10 years has provided the means for rigorous comparisons with electrocardiographic information. We summarize these electrocardiographic signs and patterns in terms of their relevance to the clinician to help reduce the incidence of "nondiagnostic electrocardiograms" and improve timely decision-making. CONCLUSIONS: The electrocardiogram continues to be an invaluable tool in the initial evaluation of patients with chest pain. The plethora of data currently available on electrocardiographic changes correlating with myocardial injury allows clinicians to make faster and better decisions than ever before.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7[análisis de] 12 derivacionesxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +512 derivaciones
Virginia Puntigliano
5 +3"12-lead" = 12 derivacionesxxxdawn39
4 +2conductoresSergio Aguirre
4conexión / punto / punto de conexión
Raúl Waldman


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
[análisis de] 12 derivaciones


Explanation:
En algunos contextos, "lead" se puede traducir como "electrodo", pero aquí está referido al ECG, y se traduce como "derivación". Así aparece en todos los textos de Medicina y de Cardiología.

Suerte
Elena

Sgarbossa EB, Birnbaum Y, Parrillo JE. Am Heart J 2001 Apr;141(4):507-17.
Electrocardiographic diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction: Current concepts for the clinician.

BACKGROUND: Over the past 2 decades, the **12-lead electrocardiogram** has attained special significance for the diagnosis and triage of patients with chest pain because timely detection of myocardial injury and a rapid assessment of myocardium at risk proved pivotal to implementing effective reperfusion therapies during acute myocardial infarction. However, this wealth of information could still be underutilized by clinicians who may restrict their diagnostic quest in patients with chest pain to the more classic electrocardiographic signs. METHODS: The medical literature on electrocardiographic manifestations of acute myocardial infarction was extensively reviewed. RESULTS: The widespread utilization of both coronary angiography and methods to determine myocardial function and metabolism in patients with acute myocardial infarction over the last 10 years has provided the means for rigorous comparisons with electrocardiographic information. We summarize these electrocardiographic signs and patterns in terms of their relevance to the clinician to help reduce the incidence of "nondiagnostic electrocardiograms" and improve timely decision-making. CONCLUSIONS: The electrocardiogram continues to be an invaluable tool in the initial evaluation of patients with chest pain. The plethora of data currently available on electrocardiographic changes correlating with myocardial injury allows clinicians to make faster and better decisions than ever before.



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: amiga, me ganaste por un minuto. Un saludo :D
2 mins
  -> Gracias Dawn, saludos a vos!

agree  nimrodtran: en cosas de Medicina, Elena siempre tiene razón...
2 mins
  -> Deeply flattered -again-, Emilio :-) Gracias!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
49 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: he puesto 'agrees' pero no salen
1 hr
  -> Gracias JL... todo bien, por BA??

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> Gracias Edling

agree  Sylvia Cambray
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Cambray

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
3 hrs
  -> Gracias María del Carmen

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
12 derivaciones


Explanation:
# Noninvasive- <h3>Sistema de...
... el QT. El sistema de análisis QT Guard¿ realiza sofisticadas medidas
asociadas al QT en un ECG de 12 derivaciones. QT Guard puede ...
http://www.gemedicalsystemseurope.com/eues/cardiology/non...


Virginia Puntigliano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: jeje... las tres al tiempo.Me encanta haber coincidido, amigas. Esto le da más seguridad a BCB. Un saludo :D
4 mins
  -> es que somos las chicas maravilla...

agree  nimrodtran
6 mins
  -> gracias nimrodtran, ufa, qué nombre!

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1 hr
  -> gracias José Luis

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> gracias EDLING

agree  Sylvia Cambray
3 hrs
  -> gracias CAMBRAY

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"12-lead" = 12 derivaciones


Explanation:
"... con doce derivaciones y análisis del segmento ST ... este monitoreo de múltiples derivaciones
más los ... Identification by Continuous 12-lead Electrocardiogram with ..."
http://www.medens.com/noticias/2002_02/isquemia_im.htm
-----------------------------------
"... 12 lead si- multaneous acquisition * Possibility to ask ... los registros las 12 derivaciones;
nombre del ... usados, sistema operativo, analisis cuantitativo filtros ..."
Un saludo


Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lead = cable
La opción que ha dado Sergio Aguirre es muy buena


    Reference: http://www.medens.com/noticias/2002_02/isquemia_im.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran
10 mins
  -> ¡no os quejaréis del trío femenino "Trans-Wonder Girls" :D

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Pepelu. Cuando se coincide, ¡qué gusto! Un saludo :D

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, amigos. Estaba cansada de bailar el "Aserejé" y me ganaron :D

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conexión / punto / punto de conexión


Explanation:
Sería un análisis de '12 puntos' o '12 conexiones'.

Ref.: experiencia.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conductores


Explanation:
Basicamente son dos los tipos de conductores de electrocardiograma (ECG): El bipolar y el unipolar.
Los conductores bipolares emplean un electrodo simple positivo y otro negativo, entre los cuales se miden los potenciales eléctricos.


    Reference: http://www.cvphysiology.com/Arrhythmias/A013.htm
Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
9 mins

agree  xxxdawn39: cable (lead) de 12 conductores:http://www.qrsdiagnostic.com/Brochures/GraphicML104SrevA.pdf... Un saludo, Sergio :D
12 hrs