parzone

Spanish translation: medicamento a base de dihidrocodeína

English term or phrase:parzone
Spanish translation:medicamento a base de dihidrocodeína
Entered by: Elena Vazquez Fernandez

20:16 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: parzone
I want to know the meaning of Parzone, all I know is that is a registered trademark of mallinckrodt, inc.
Nelson Irizarry
Teóricamente...
Explanation:
y según he visto en internet es un medicamento a base de Dihidrocodeína.

Espero que te sea de alguna ayuda.

Suerte
Selected response from:

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dihidrocodeína bitartrato
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1Parzone
Andrea Ali
4 +1only a proper name of a drug
Elisabeth Ghysels
2 +3Teóricamente...
Elena Vazquez Fernandez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Teóricamente...


Explanation:
y según he visto en internet es un medicamento a base de Dihidrocodeína.

Espero que te sea de alguna ayuda.

Suerte


    Reference: http://www.meltec.com.br/port/mall.htm
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¡Salutti signorina, Ele! ¶:^)
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Oso! Cómo va la hibernación :-)? Un abrazo.

agree  José Antonio V.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxEDLING
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only a proper name of a drug


Explanation:
I'm convinced, that parzone has no meaning of its own; in most cases these names of drugs are combinations of fragments of words that mean something to the chemists who worked on the drug. Just as a guess, I could imagine that the first part alludes to "paracodein" and the second part points to the fact that an "alcohol ester" is involved somewhere in the chemical formula. Any way, this drug is a drug against cough, containing DIHYDROCODEINE BITARTRATE (a relative of morfine, though).

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: It is a proper name
5 hrs
  -> gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dihidrocodeína bitartrato


Explanation:
COMPOSlClÓN: PARACODINA GOTAS: Dihidrocodeína bitartrato, 13,6 mg/ml. PARACODINA JARABE: Dihidrocodeína bitartrato, 2,42 mg/ml. PARACODINA RETARD CÁPSULAS: Cada capsula contiene: Dihidrocodeína resinato equivalente a 20 mg de dihidrocodeína base y dihidrocodeína bitartrato, 5 mg.




    Reference: http://www.encolombia.com/vade-paracodina.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Figueroa
3 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parzone


Explanation:
To enlarge Elisabeth's answer:


Dihydrocodeine (dihidrocodeína) 9120 (DEA's code) Didrate, Parzone




    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/dea/pubs/scheduling.html
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina!