hook

Spanish translation: gancho

English term or phrase:hook
Spanish translation:gancho
Entered by: Gabriela González

14:06 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / earphone
English term or phrase: hook
CAUTION: DO NOT INSERT EAR HOOK INTO YOUR EAR.
Gabriela González
Argentina
gancho otológico
Explanation:
gancho quirúrgico

Reference M.J.Caranci Diez-Gallo y J.R.Cabañas,Universidad Complutense
Selected response from:

Yolanda González
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Gancho
Patricia CASEY
5 +1Por favor:
Patricia CASEY
5 +1gancho otológico
Yolanda González


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gancho


Explanation:
:-D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 14:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gancho de Oreja (Hook): Curvo, hecho de plástico duro. Puede tener un filtro para moderar el sonido de acuerdo al tipo de pérdida auditiva.



Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zulma Vaughan
2 mins
  -> Gracias Zulma!!!

agree  diego asensio
57 mins
  -> Gracias Diego!

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Osito!!!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gancho otológico


Explanation:
gancho quirúrgico

Reference M.J.Caranci Diez-Gallo y J.R.Cabañas,Universidad Complutense



    24.232.114.45/documents/Patologiasoticas.pdf
    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
12 mins
  -> Thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Por favor:


Explanation:
sea respetuoso del tiempo y del trabajo de los demás. La próxima vez elija la traducción que piensa agregar en el glosario. Gracias

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Absolutamente de acuerdo ¶:^\
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil!!!!