KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

repeat prescription

Spanish translation: Repita el tratamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repeat prescription
Spanish translation:Repita el tratamiento
Entered by: xxxEDLING

17:21 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / prescriptions
English term or phrase: repeat prescription
visiting doctor
Egginton
Repita la receta (el tratamiento)
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Repita la receta (el tratamiento)
xxxEDLING
4 +1repetición de la receta, receta repetida (para un tratamiento prolongado)
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Repita la receta (el tratamiento)


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
12 mins
  -> Gracias. Espero que esté usted bien de salud.

agree  Flavio Figueroa
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  MJRIERA: mejor "tratamiento"; la "receta" la repite quie la escribe, no quien toma lo recetado
5 hrs
  -> Gracias por el "agree" y por la explicación

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repetición de la receta, receta repetida (para un tratamiento prolongado)


Explanation:
... if your context is a sentence like "Do you need a repeat prescription for xxx?"

But more context is needed.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez: No hay contexto, pero a mí lo que me vino a la cabeza fue esto
15 hrs