KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Coronal section

Spanish translation: Sección coronal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coronal section
Spanish translation:Sección coronal
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

15:52 Jan 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Coronal section
Coronal section of female bladder and urethra...
xxxMSG
Spain
Sección coronal
Explanation:
Sección en un plano vertical y frontal haciendo un ángulo de noventa grados con el plano sagital de la cabeza

Dic. de Medicina. Blakiston
Good luck!
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sección coronal (hablamos de ímagenes!?)
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +2Sección coronal
claudia bagnardi
5zona coronal
Cecilia Benitez
4 +1corte coronal
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sección coronal (hablamos de ímagenes!?)


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 16:03:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como dicen los colegas bien puede ser un corte pero sin más contexto...

Saludos,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: "sección coronal" sin duda alguna ; http://www.zambon.es/areasterapeuticas/03mujer/atlas/fichas/...
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  claudia bagnardi: hablando de imágenes...¡qué foto, JL!:))
1 hr
  -> :-)) Gracias - Saludos a Martín

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sección coronal


Explanation:
Sección en un plano vertical y frontal haciendo un ángulo de noventa grados con el plano sagital de la cabeza

Dic. de Medicina. Blakiston
Good luck!

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
49 mins
  -> gracias Diego.

agree  Necarpi
1 hr
  -> thx Maria

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corte coronal


Explanation:
espero te sirva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ej. Dicc. Navarro. \"frontal section\" corte frontal; \"sagittal section\" corte sagital, \"transverse section\", corte trasversal

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Carmen Cerda
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zona coronal


Explanation:
la zona de la corona de la vejiga. Dicc. Médico Mosby
Saludos
cecilia

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260