KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Clearance form

Spanish translation: certificado de buena conducta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clearance form
Spanish translation:certificado de buena conducta
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

14:40 Jan 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / hospitals
English term or phrase: Clearance form
What must I bring to the interview?
If you are short-listed and called for interview, ensure you bring the following:
- copy of birth certificate
- 2 professional nursing references
- police clearance form.

Gracias!
dany2303
certificado de buena conducta
Explanation:
Así sería aquí, en Argentina, Dany.

Es un certificado que pedís en la comisaría, donde consta que no tenés antecedentes policiales.

Suerte y buen domingo! :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Declaración de penales
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5 +1certificado de buena conducta
Elinor Thomas
5Certificado de no antecedentes policiales
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Declaración de penales


Explanation:
Al menos en España se llama así. Puede ser más oficial pero se refiere a eso.

un saludo

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificado de buena conducta


Explanation:
Así sería aquí, en Argentina, Dany.

Es un certificado que pedís en la comisaría, donde consta que no tenés antecedentes policiales.

Suerte y buen domingo! :-)


    Tuve que pedir una vez.
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
36 mins
  -> Gracias Ana :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificado de no antecedentes policiales


Explanation:
also called a <Good Conduct Certificate>

We used to have to translate these all the time at Morgan for officers going abroad.

Consulado General de Argentina en Japón - [ Translate this page ]
... Si la solicitud es aprobada, el Consulado emitirá el Certificado de No Antecedentes
Policiales, para lo cual se debera abonar el arancel consular ...
www2.gol.com/users/arurioji/antecedentes.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071