KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Intellectual disability

Spanish translation: Discapacidad Mental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intellectual disability
Spanish translation:Discapacidad Mental
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

17:18 Jan 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Hospital
English term or phrase: Intellectual disability
Service delivery is the responsibility of the three
Area Health Boards, the Voluntary Hospitals and the Voluntary Intellectual Disability Agencies in the region.
Marva
Discapacidad Mental
Explanation:
En Argentina
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2discapacidad intelectual
xxxEDLING
5Discapacidad Mental
Monica Colangelo
5incapacidad intelectual
JH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discapacidad intelectual


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michèle Gervais: "politically correct" term....
30 mins
  -> Thanks, but that's the term normally used in cases like this one.

agree  annizette: Quizá no suena tan bonito como 'incapacidad', pero yo siempre he oído y leído 'discapacidad' para hablar de estos temas.
32 mins
  -> Thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incapacidad intelectual


Explanation:
Hola Marva,

He tenido que traducir esta expresión y las más veces me han dado instrucciones de que es mejor incapacidad a discapacidad, porque tendría menos acepciones negativas o sería más aceptable, en fin es más aconsejable


espero que esto te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:49:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unas referencia:

... a pasos agigantados tiene muchas posibilidades de transformarse en un elemento más
en contra de la integración de las personas con incapacidad intelectual. ...
www.polibea.com/convocatorias.htm - 96k



... 3 y 6. Los Juegos son Paraolímpicos y si la incapacidad intelectual fuese
una minusvalía... Es más apropiado hablar de incapacidad mental. « ... ...
www.josto.net/blabla/blabla5.html - 34k



incapacidad mental es otra opción válida


HTH


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Discapacidad Mental


Explanation:
En Argentina

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!