KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Sensory garden

Spanish translation: Millennium Sensory Garden (jardin sensorial)

17:21 Jan 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Sensory garden
The last major piece of work to take place at St. XXX was the planning, funding and development of the Millennium Sensory garden. The sensory garden has...
Marva
Spanish translation:Millennium Sensory Garden (jardin sensorial)
Explanation:
Planned for being experienced through all of the five senses. Sensory gardens may have been originally planned for the blind, but now they are used as outdoor classrooms and sanctuaries for all.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Millennium Sensory Garden (jardin sensorial)
Refugio
4Millennium Sensory garden
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Millennium Sensory garden


Explanation:
Al ser un nombre propio lo dejaríamos tal cual y lo traduciríamos quizá entre paréntesis.


    Reference: http://www.hucknall-parish-church.org.uk/churchyard.htm
    Reference: http://www.whitnash.council.ukf.net/services.htm
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Millennium Sensory Garden (jardin sensorial)


Explanation:
Planned for being experienced through all of the five senses. Sensory gardens may have been originally planned for the blind, but now they are used as outdoor classrooms and sanctuaries for all.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
24 mins
  -> Thanks Ernesto