KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

bulkhead

Spanish translation: barrera aislante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulkhead
Spanish translation:barrera aislante
Entered by: Antonio Villarreal Ulloa

23:01 Jan 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: bulkhead
gas sample enters the analyzer through the sample "bulkhead". Dry air enters through the dry air "bulkhead".
Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
Mexico
barrera aislante
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1barrera aislante
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1Mamparo
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
5compuerta
lolamar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barrera aislante


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mamparo


Explanation:
En España se dice así. Las páginas siguientes te lo explicarán más claramente:

www.uniovi.es/marina/utils/diccionario/m_ESPANOL.htm

http://www.ala-internet.com/espanol/diccionario/m.html

Chaito!

The Birdies

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compuerta


Explanation:
www.ala-internet.com/english/dictionary/p.html

también se puede traducir como mamparo, pero en este contexto creo que compuerta es más adecuado

lolamar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55