KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Dependency Unit

Spanish translation: Unidad de adicciones

20:58 Jan 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / hospitals
English term or phrase: Dependency Unit
Services provided at the hospital include:
- Accident and Emergency
- Endocrinology
- Neurology
- High Dependency Unit
- Oncology
- Intensive Care Unit
dany2303
Spanish translation:Unidad de adicciones
Explanation:
En general, un Dependency Unit ofrece tratamientos para personas con adicciones al alcohol, drogas, etc.
Selected response from:

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Unidad de adicciones
Michèle Gervais
5unidad de alta dependencia, +/- = unidad de cuidado intermedio
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unidad de alta dependencia, +/- = unidad de cuidado intermedio


Explanation:
high dependency unit.

Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 21:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.empleofacil.com/empleo/cvs/11/155/73534.html

http://www.healthig.com/sistemas/sistemas16.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 21:12:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://galeon.hispavista.com/neopuertomontt/manualorganizaci...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 07:01:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

for future users: be careful with the chosen answer: I\'m 100% sure of mine (have run such a unit myself)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 07:55:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nuffieldhospitals.org.uk/pages/az/high.htm :
\"A high dependency unit is an area for patients who require more intensive observation, treatment and nursing care than are usually provided on a general ward. It is a standard of care between the general ward and full intensive care.\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unidad de adicciones


Explanation:
En general, un Dependency Unit ofrece tratamientos para personas con adicciones al alcohol, drogas, etc.

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  xxxOso: Estoy de acuerdo con Michèle ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso

agree  waleed qumsieh
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Waleed