KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

intermediate care facility

Spanish translation: centro de cuidados intermedios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intermediate care facility
Spanish translation:centro de cuidados intermedios
Entered by: Alejandro Gutierrez-Pons

18:38 Jan 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: intermediate care facility
within this context:
You'll be required to remain in the hospital or intermediate care facility for at least 3 days....
Katya
centro de cuidados intermedios
Explanation:
Se le pedirá que permanezca en el hospital o en un centro de cuidados intermedios.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Gutierrez-Pons
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Unidad de Cuidados IntermediosxxxElena Sgarbo
5centro de cuidados intermediosAlejandro Gutierrez-Pons
3 +1instalación de cuidados especializados o intermediosxxxEDLING
5 -1centro de salud
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
centro de salud


Explanation:
Yo diria eso en España.

Un saludo

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxEDLING: Un centro de salud es donde vas a consulta, no donde te ingresan
0 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalación de cuidados especializados o intermedios


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 18:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=237512

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=771498

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=114794

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: y qué diferencia hay entre tu respuesta y la de agpons, me pregunto...?
15 mins
  -> 4 puntos

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centro de cuidados intermedios


Explanation:
Se le pedirá que permanezca en el hospital o en un centro de cuidados intermedios.

Alejandro Gutierrez-Pons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unidad de Cuidados Intermedios


Explanation:
... Es un término bastante utilizado para traducir intermediate care facility / unit.

HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982