weeping incision

Spanish translation: incisión supurante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weeping incision
Spanish translation:incisión supurante
Entered by: barbierintl

20:18 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: weeping incision
You came into the room with a weeping incision due to a hysterectomy.
barbierintl
United States
incisión supurante
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incisión supurante
Susana Galilea
3 +1herida supurando
Rachael West


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herida supurando


Explanation:
que no se ha cerrado bíen, o bien se ha infectado un poco la herida después de la operación.

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Grazie!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incisión supurante


Explanation:
xxx

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search