Locum

Spanish translation: Suplencias / sustituciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Locum
Spanish translation:Suplencias / sustituciones
Entered by: Noemi Carrera

10:06 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Hospital
English term or phrase: Locum
Tipo de empleo en enfermería:
Permanent
Temporary
Part-time
Locum
Marva
Suplencias / sustituciones
Explanation:
Espero que los siguientes enlaces te sirvan de ayuda.

Saludos,

Noemí

http://www.bkstreet.com/DOC/DocES.html

"La duración de los contratos será de entre un mes (para Locum posts -suplencias) y puestos permanentes"
Selected response from:

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Suplencias / sustituciones
Noemi Carrera
4contractos de interinidad a los médicos
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractos de interinidad a los médicos


Explanation:
locum post


    Reference: http://216.239.53.100/search?q=cache:9dCxgo5QttoC:www.comb.e...
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Suplencias / sustituciones


Explanation:
Espero que los siguientes enlaces te sirvan de ayuda.

Saludos,

Noemí

http://www.bkstreet.com/DOC/DocES.html

"La duración de los contratos será de entre un mes (para Locum posts -suplencias) y puestos permanentes"


    Reference: http://www.anglomedica.com/page5.htm
    Reference: http://www.bkstreet.com/DOC/DocES.html
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
7 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr

agree  xxxdawn39: sí : "supplies locum staff". Un saludo :D
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search