KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

hemiazygos

Spanish translation: vena hemiácigos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hemiazygos vein
Spanish translation:vena hemiácigos
Entered by: xxxMSG

14:59 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hemiazygos
accessory hemiazygos vein
xxxMSG
Spain
vena hemiácigos
Explanation:
Vena que drena las regiones de la pared abdominal y torácica izquierda, penetra en el diafragma y se vacía en la vena ácigos.

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Ciencia y Tecnología (Prentice Hall)

Espero te sirva.

Saludos,
Verónica
Selected response from:

vmh
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hemiácigos
xxxEDLING
5vena hemiácigos
vmh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hemiácigos


Explanation:
+


    www.encolombia.com/medicina/ortopedia/ orto15201-revision1.htm
    Reference: http://www.justeradiologia.com/webs/poster/rg53.html
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ocean Trans
45 mins
  -> Gracias

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vena hemiácigos


Explanation:
Vena que drena las regiones de la pared abdominal y torácica izquierda, penetra en el diafragma y se vacía en la vena ácigos.

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Ciencia y Tecnología (Prentice Hall)

Espero te sirva.

Saludos,
Verónica

vmh
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 8