Scions

Spanish translation: soleo

English term or phrase:scion
Spanish translation:soleo

17:08 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Scions
Tipos de movimiento:
Dorsiflexion - by the anterior tibialis muscle
Plantarflexion - by the scions and gastrocnemius muscles

¡Gracias!
Mari Luz Ponce
Spain
Sóleo ?
Explanation:
...either the spelling is wrong, and you are talking of the SOLEUS (SÓLEO)muscle referring to the image by which the patarfexion was obtained:

e.g. "Scion Image,an image analysis program, was used todigitize these images and quantify Achillestendon lengths and cross sectional areas.The lengths of the Achilles tendons duringthe various plantar flexion efforts wereobtained by combining images of theproximal (D2) and distal (D1) sections(Figure 2)."

Suerte ... :o) ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which of the following muscles acts in plantar flexion?

gastrocnemius and soleus
tibialis posterior
flexor digitorum longus
All of the above are correct.

www.uic.edu/ahp/knad/k251lct3.doc

http://www.exrx.net/Articulations/Ankle.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:46:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"either the spelling is wrong and it is the Soleus (sóleo) OR you are talking of the scion image by which the image was produced.

Perhaps the spelling is wrong and they are talking of the \"shin\" but it looks too anatomical for that.

Suerte ... :o) ;)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sóleo ?
Karina Pelech
2 +2vástagos
xxxEDLING
3vástagos ( implantes) ???
xxxdawn39


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vástagos


Explanation:
+


    www.uco.es/organiza/departamentos/anatomia-y-anat-patologica/ anat-aplicada/disp_cad.htm
    Reference: http://www.canamigo.com.ar/notas/displasiacadera3.htm
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxdawn39: a pesar de mi "agree" a ACB & KMP en un principio, he visto que estáis en lo cierto, pero lo he encontrado como implantes. Daré referencias. Un saludo, amigos :D
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sóleo ?


Explanation:
...either the spelling is wrong, and you are talking of the SOLEUS (SÓLEO)muscle referring to the image by which the patarfexion was obtained:

e.g. "Scion Image,an image analysis program, was used todigitize these images and quantify Achillestendon lengths and cross sectional areas.The lengths of the Achilles tendons duringthe various plantar flexion efforts wereobtained by combining images of theproximal (D2) and distal (D1) sections(Figure 2)."

Suerte ... :o) ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which of the following muscles acts in plantar flexion?

gastrocnemius and soleus
tibialis posterior
flexor digitorum longus
All of the above are correct.

www.uic.edu/ahp/knad/k251lct3.doc

http://www.exrx.net/Articulations/Ankle.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:46:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"either the spelling is wrong and it is the Soleus (sóleo) OR you are talking of the scion image by which the image was produced.

Perhaps the spelling is wrong and they are talking of the \"shin\" but it looks too anatomical for that.

Suerte ... :o) ;)


    Reference: http://www.cof.es/pam222/varios/dolor.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: completamente de acuerdo: de plantas, sí, pero no de los pies. Un saludo :D
12 hrs
  -> gracias ... :o)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vástagos ( implantes) ???


Explanation:
¿Se refiere a ésto...?
No estoy muy convencida...
No he encontrado en inglés nada sobre Traumatology y "scions"...
"scion" sí es vástago, pero no me queda claro que en inglés se emplee este término para los implantes.

"La misión del vástago convencional o corto es aportar estabilidad al implante ayudando de esta manera a prevenir su aflojamiento. Estudios cadavéricos y de análisis por elementos finitos han demostrado que la bandeja tibial y el vástago son capaces de reducir el stress a nivel de la tibia proximal y que ésta protección se produce a través del largo total del vástago. Este hecho es particularmente útil en las revisiones, en donde por defectos óseos los implantes no pueden situarse en las zonas de mayor fortaleza de las metáfisis, estos es, dentro de un margen de 5 mm. distal o proximal a las superficies articulares.

La curvatura del fémur se encuentra en el plano sagital, mientras que la tibial se observa en el coronal. Los fabricantes han tenido en cuenta estas condiciones antómicas y otras dadas por anomalías congénitas o cirugías anteriores como las osteotomías, de manera que, además de las curvaturas mencionadas, se encuentran en el mercado vástagos rectos, acanalados, biselados o achaflanados, excéntricos, o directamente hechos a medida ( customizados ). La posición y orientación del vástago determina la situación de los componentes por lo que, una vez más, resalto la importancia de la planificación pre-operatoria.
Los vástagos pueden cementarse total o proximalmente o pueden no cementarse siendo colgantes o a presión. Los resultados clínicos han demostrado la ventaja del uso de vástagos largos en las situaciones en que están indicados, pero no han establecido las diferencias de fijación entre cementados y no cementados"
Un saludo y me quedo con la duda...






    Reference: http://www.traumaweb.net/ptrevasta.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846