KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

pivotal

Spanish translation: fundamental / / esencial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pivotal
Spanish translation:fundamental / / esencial
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

19:27 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Clinical trials, preclinical experience
English term or phrase: pivotal
The olanzapine clinical program in the treatment of acute schizophrenia includes four short-term studies: two supportive Phase II studies and two Phase III studies. The Phase III studies are considered pivotal.
Mara Sanguinetti
fundamentales / / esenciales
Explanation:
Saludos! ;-D
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia!.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fundamentales / / esenciales
Patricia CASEY
5capital/fundamental/primordial
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fundamentales / / esenciales


Explanation:
Saludos! ;-D

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia!.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min
  -> Gracias EDLING!!!

agree  mónica alfonso
48 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital/fundamental/primordial


Explanation:
Según el Oxford [los primeros 2].

Suerte María!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315