KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

caudate

Spanish translation: caudado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caudate
Spanish translation:caudado
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

19:30 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Clinical trials, preclinical experience, mechanism of action
English term or phrase: caudate
In healthy subjects, olanzapine shows a dose-dependent occupancy of D2 receptors in the human central nervous system which supports the doses that were evaluated in the Phase II/III studies. When doses ranging from 0.5 to 30 mg olanzapine were administrated once a day to healthy patients for 2 weeks, olanzapine D2 receptor was 23%-46% in both caudate and putamen for the 0.5 mg/day dose group and increased to 81%-95% for the 30 mg/day dose group.
Mara Sanguinetti
caudado
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda.
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3caudadoDolores Vázquez
3caudatexxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caudado


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda.
María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Gracias Oso

agree  P Forgas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  lolamar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5