KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

immune status

Spanish translation: estado inmunológico/sistema inmune


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immune status
Spanish translation:estado inmunológico/sistema inmune
Entered by: xxxEDLING

23:42 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: immune status
1. Complete the attached immune status assessment and bring it with you to the interview.
(formulario de evaluación médica)
Marva
estado inmunológico
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 00:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.afac.net/salud/thelancet1.htm

www.nanay.com/MEDICAL NEWS/Spanish Edition/ Alzheimer/el_zinc.htm

salud.bayer.es/patients/viajeros/indice/p078.html

www.gtt-vih.org/lmp/lmp17/pos2_ciencia5.html -
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4estado inmunológico
xxxEDLING
5estado inmume / estado del sistema inmune
Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estado inmunológico


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 00:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.afac.net/salud/thelancet1.htm

www.nanay.com/MEDICAL NEWS/Spanish Edition/ Alzheimer/el_zinc.htm

salud.bayer.es/patients/viajeros/indice/p078.html

www.gtt-vih.org/lmp/lmp17/pos2_ciencia5.html -

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Rosa Fernandez
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxdawn39
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estado inmume / estado del sistema inmune


Explanation:
El uso de "sistema inmune" es más apropiado que el de "sistema inmunológico", de hecho, "sistema inmunológico" no es correcto, inmunológico se deriva de "inmunología", que es la ciencia que estudia el sistema inmune y los procesos relacionados. No confundir una cosa con la otra.

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdawn39: http:/ www.encolombia.com/medicina/infectologia/ panamericana5102-esposible1.htm :" Encuesta con datos personales y evaluación del estado inmunológico del personal" Un saludo :D
5 hrs