KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

aching / sore /steady pains

Spanish translation: dolores leves pero persistentes (no "crónicos")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aching / sore /steady pains
Spanish translation:dolores leves pero persistentes (no "crónicos")
Entered by: xxxdawn39

00:24 Jan 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / quality of pain
English term or phrase: aching / sore /steady pains
¿Cómo podría traducir estos tres descriptores del dolor?
Contexto:

"Referred pain, like local pain, has a deep aching quality and is often associated with tenderness of subcutaneous tissues and muscles at the site of referral."

"A common misconception is that referred pain radiates only as far down as the knee, and radicular pain radiates only below the knee. In fact, the only distinguishing feature between the two types of pain is in their quality. Referred pain is an aching or sore type of pain, while radicular pain is a sharp, lancinating, or burning type of pain."

"Sustained contraction of paravertebral muscles causes chronic aching pain usually felt lateral to the midline of the neck or the back."

La traducción genérica que tenía para aching era "constante", pero parece que según el texto no cuadra mucho (¿qué hago con steady o chronic?).

Gracias de antemano, no me está resultando nada fácil mantener la coherencia y la precisión de los términos.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
dolores leves pero persistentes (no "crónicos")
Explanation:
ache = a continuous,dull pain as opposed to a sharp, sudden pain.
ACHING pain=dolor LEVE,pero PERSISTENTE
También se dice "dolor SORDO"
(Se me ocurre que, tal vez, cuando en español decimos que una persona está llena de "achaques" es porque siempre la pasa algo, nada importante, pero siempre con molestias)
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨´´
SORE = dolorido, sensación de dolor, pero leve (= aching)

"Oh, My Aching Body: Muscle Soreness. ... Sore muscles aren't fun, but that **mild discomfort(not pain)** is a sign that you're doing something
good for your body!"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
STEADY = constante
_____________________________________
" Cancer-related pain can be acute (sudden or sharp) or chronic
(steady and persistent over time)"
Así pues "crónico" se aplica a un dolor
que dura más de seis meses, a veces ya sin remedio, de por vida.
Cuando decimos que una persona tiene una enfermedad crónica es que no tiene cura.Es un enfermo crónico (de "kronos"= tiempo)
Cuando un "aching/sore/steady pain" dura más de seis meses ya es "chronic".

http://www.macalester.edu/~psych/whathap/UBNRP/ Audition/site/forms%20of%20pain
Mira esta definición de esta web:

"CHRONIC PAIN is defined as pain that **has persisted for six months or longer** (Gershon, 1986, Bono & Zaza, 1988). In the chronic pain state, the cognitive-evaluation and affective-motivational dimensions dominates the experience. Since most physicians are used to treating acute injuries that improved within the appropriate time period, when it comes to treating chronic pain there is a lacking in knowledge"
" There are **two types of pain; fast and slow**. The former triggers a fast-pain message; the latter produces a slow,**aching sensation**. Generally, **fast pain corresponding to acute pain** and the **slow pain corresponds to chronic pain**"
"**Acute pain** is define as having a "recent, discrete onset and usually subsided in **less than one month**"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Las webs que te doy :"Web del dolor de Oxford" /"The Oxford Pain Internet Site" son buenísimas (es la misma web en ambos idiomas); además puedes cotejar los términos en ambos idiomas.
Espero haberte ayudado.
Un saludo.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-02 07:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, que puse \"muhas gracias\" al \"agree\" de María. Muchas gracias, María, y discúlpame.
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dolores leves pero persistentes (no "crónicos")xxxdawn39
5 +1dolor fijo y continuo
Ocean Trans
4ver respuestaSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver respuesta


Explanation:
Unas ideas...

aching = dolor molesto, molestia

sore = dolor difuso

steady = dolor constante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 00:34:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dolor en el pecho. Definición: El dolor torácico se describe como
una opresión, presión, molestia en el tórax. Ver también ...
www.avera.org/adam/esp_ency/article/003079.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

... El dolor de espalda es un síntoma que tiene su raíz en diferentes
causas. Puede ser un dolor molesto o una agonía absoluta. Subir. ...
www.natural-systems.com/consulta/consulta-espalda.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

... más afines con fibromialgia. El dolor difuso crónico, el stress
y la enfermedad reumática. El dolor musculoesquelético es la ...
www.encolombia.com/medicina/reumatologia/ reuma82-01-fibromialgiay.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

... intensidad. Es decir los dolores de cabeza causados por tension son
normalmente un dolor constante en vez de un dolor palpitante. ...
dev.triothinkquest.org/TTQ02173/ sArticles/sHeadaches.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dolor fijo y continuo


Explanation:
aching pain: dolor fijo y continuo
sore: dolor con inflamación
steady pain: dolor que no cede


Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dolores leves pero persistentes (no "crónicos")


Explanation:
ache = a continuous,dull pain as opposed to a sharp, sudden pain.
ACHING pain=dolor LEVE,pero PERSISTENTE
También se dice "dolor SORDO"
(Se me ocurre que, tal vez, cuando en español decimos que una persona está llena de "achaques" es porque siempre la pasa algo, nada importante, pero siempre con molestias)
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨´´
SORE = dolorido, sensación de dolor, pero leve (= aching)

"Oh, My Aching Body: Muscle Soreness. ... Sore muscles aren't fun, but that **mild discomfort(not pain)** is a sign that you're doing something
good for your body!"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
STEADY = constante
_____________________________________
" Cancer-related pain can be acute (sudden or sharp) or chronic
(steady and persistent over time)"
Así pues "crónico" se aplica a un dolor
que dura más de seis meses, a veces ya sin remedio, de por vida.
Cuando decimos que una persona tiene una enfermedad crónica es que no tiene cura.Es un enfermo crónico (de "kronos"= tiempo)
Cuando un "aching/sore/steady pain" dura más de seis meses ya es "chronic".

http://www.macalester.edu/~psych/whathap/UBNRP/ Audition/site/forms%20of%20pain
Mira esta definición de esta web:

"CHRONIC PAIN is defined as pain that **has persisted for six months or longer** (Gershon, 1986, Bono & Zaza, 1988). In the chronic pain state, the cognitive-evaluation and affective-motivational dimensions dominates the experience. Since most physicians are used to treating acute injuries that improved within the appropriate time period, when it comes to treating chronic pain there is a lacking in knowledge"
" There are **two types of pain; fast and slow**. The former triggers a fast-pain message; the latter produces a slow,**aching sensation**. Generally, **fast pain corresponding to acute pain** and the **slow pain corresponds to chronic pain**"
"**Acute pain** is define as having a "recent, discrete onset and usually subsided in **less than one month**"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Las webs que te doy :"Web del dolor de Oxford" /"The Oxford Pain Internet Site" son buenísimas (es la misma web en ambos idiomas); además puedes cotejar los términos en ambos idiomas.
Espero haberte ayudado.
Un saludo.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-02 07:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, que puse \"muhas gracias\" al \"agree\" de María. Muchas gracias, María, y discúlpame.


    Reference: http://www.infodoctor.org/dolor/
    Reference: http://www.jr2.ox.ac.uk/bandolier/booth/painpag/
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs
  -> graciñas :D

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
18 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Carolina, y feliz "finde", aunque hace un frrrrrío, brrrrr :D

agree  maria gonzalez
2 days 34 mins
  -> muhas gracias,