International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

varys

Spanish translation: vacuna contra la varicela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:varys
Spanish translation:vacuna contra la varicela
Entered by: xxxCirera Marti

19:39 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: varys
varys can be given between 12 and 18 years old.
hablando sobre vacunaciones
xxxCirera Marti
Varicella vaccine
Explanation:
"Varys" probably means "Varic", abb. for "varicella" or chickenpox.

Several guidelines recommend that the varicella vaccine be given to any teenager who has not received it.

Suerte
Elena


Any teenager who has not had chickenpox or the **chickenpox
vaccine** should receive the vaccine. Chickenpox commonly ...


**Varicella** - if teenager has not had chicken pox or has not been immunized.....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 20:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olvidé aclarar el término en español!...

-- - - Vacuna contra la varicela ----
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Varicella vaccinexxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1Es variable
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Es variable


Explanation:
Es variable; puede darse entre los 12 y 18 años de edad

(It) varies; (it) can be given between 12 and 18 years old.

¿No habrá un pequeño error?



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Varicella vaccine


Explanation:
"Varys" probably means "Varic", abb. for "varicella" or chickenpox.

Several guidelines recommend that the varicella vaccine be given to any teenager who has not received it.

Suerte
Elena


Any teenager who has not had chickenpox or the **chickenpox
vaccine** should receive the vaccine. Chickenpox commonly ...


**Varicella** - if teenager has not had chicken pox or has not been immunized.....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 20:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olvidé aclarar el término en español!...

-- - - Vacuna contra la varicela ----


    Reference: http://www.immunizehawaii.org/vaccine/teens.htm
    Reference: http://www.triwest.com/beneportal/beneficiary_info/recommend...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
16 mins
  -> Gracias Francisco

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alberto

agree  Gabriela Lozano
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela

agree  Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
4 days